Stocks · Technology · Auto Controls For Regulating Residential & Comml Environments

Trane Technologies

TT Clue Score78
Ireland Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001466258
$476.98 +1.50% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $476.98 +180.58% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue13.51Operating income1.60Net income1.48EPS, diluted5.65Fiscal year 2017Revenue14.20 +5.1%Operating income1.67Net income1.30 −11.8%EPS, diluted5.05 −10.6%Fiscal year 2018Revenue12.34 −13.1%Operating income1.51Net income1.34 +2.7%EPS, diluted5.35 +5.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue13.08 +5.9%Operating income1.67Net income1.41 +5.5%EPS, diluted5.77 +7.9%Fiscal year 2020Revenue12.45 −4.8%Operating income1.53Net income0.85 −39.4%EPS, diluted3.52 −39.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue14.14 +13.5%Operating income2.02Net income1.42 +66.5%EPS, diluted5.87 +66.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue15.99 +13.1%Operating income2.42Net income1.76 +23.4%EPS, diluted7.48 +27.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue17.68 +10.5%Operating income2.89Net income2.02 +15.2%EPS, diluted8.77 +17.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue19.84 +12.2%Operating income3.50Net income2.57 +26.9%EPS, diluted11.24 +28.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue21.32 +7.5%Operating income3.97Net income2.92 +13.7%EPS, diluted12.98 +15.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 13.51 14.20 12.34 13.08 12.45 14.14 15.99 17.68 19.84 21.32
Growth +5.1% −13.1% +5.9% −4.8% +13.5% +13.1% +10.5% +12.2% +7.5%
Operating income 1.60 1.67 1.51 1.67 1.53 2.02 2.42 2.89 3.50 3.97
Net income 1.48 1.30 1.34 1.41 0.85 1.42 1.76 2.02 2.57 2.92
Growth −11.8% +2.7% +5.5% −39.4% +66.5% +23.4% +15.2% +26.9% +13.7%
EPS, diluted 5.65 5.05 5.35 5.77 3.52 5.87 7.48 8.77 11.24 12.98
Growth −10.6% +5.9% +7.9% −39.0% +66.8% +27.4% +17.2% +28.2% +15.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin11.9%Net margin10.9%Free cash flow margin9.9%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin11.7%Net margin9.2%Free cash flow margin9.2%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin12.2%Net margin10.8%Free cash flow margin9.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin12.8%Net margin10.8%Free cash flow margin13.1%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin12.3%Net margin6.9%Free cash flow margin10.3%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin14.3%Net margin10.1%Free cash flow margin9.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin15.1%Net margin11.0%Free cash flow margin7.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin16.4%Net margin11.4%Free cash flow margin11.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin17.6%Net margin12.9%Free cash flow margin14.0%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin18.6%Net margin13.7%Free cash flow margin13.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 11.9% 11.7% 12.2% 12.8% 12.3% 14.3% 15.1% 16.4% 17.6% 18.6%
Net margin 10.9% 9.2% 10.8% 10.8% 6.9% 10.1% 11.0% 11.4% 12.9% 13.7%
Free cash flow margin 9.9% 9.2% 9.1% 13.1% 10.3% 9.7% 7.6% 11.8% 14.0% 13.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.52Capital expenditure−0.18Free cash flow1.34Buybacks−0.25Dividends paid−0.35Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.52Capital expenditure−0.22Free cash flow1.30 −2.8%Buybacks−1.02Dividends paid−0.43Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow1.41Capital expenditure−0.28Free cash flow1.12 −13.8%Buybacks−0.90Dividends paid−0.48Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow1.92Capital expenditure−0.21Free cash flow1.71 +52.6%Buybacks−0.75Dividends paid−0.51Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow1.44Capital expenditure−0.15Free cash flow1.29 −24.8%Buybacks−0.25Dividends paid−0.51Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow1.59Capital expenditure−0.22Free cash flow1.37 +5.9%Buybacks−1.10Dividends paid−0.56Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1.50Capital expenditure−0.29Free cash flow1.21 −11.2%Buybacks−1.20Dividends paid−0.62Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow2.39Capital expenditure−0.30Free cash flow2.09 +72.3%Buybacks−0.67Dividends paid−0.68Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow3.15Capital expenditure−0.37Free cash flow2.78 +32.8%Buybacks−1.28Dividends paid−0.76Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow3.19Capital expenditure−0.38Free cash flow2.81 +1.3%Buybacks−1.48Dividends paid−0.84
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.52 1.52 1.41 1.92 1.44 1.59 1.50 2.39 3.15 3.19
Capital expenditure −0.18 −0.22 −0.28 −0.21 −0.15 −0.22 −0.29 −0.30 −0.37 −0.38
Free cash flow 1.34 1.30 1.12 1.71 1.29 1.37 1.21 2.09 2.78 2.81
Growth −2.8% −13.8% +52.6% −24.8% +5.9% −11.2% +72.3% +32.8% +1.3%
Buybacks −0.25 −1.02 −0.90 −0.75 −0.25 −1.10 −1.20 −0.67 −1.28 −1.48
Dividends paid −0.35 −0.43 −0.48 −0.51 −0.51 −0.56 −0.62 −0.68 −0.76 −0.84

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash1.71Total debt3.71Net cash (debt)−1.99Shareholders’ equity6.64Debt to equity0.56Fiscal year 2017Cash1.52Total debt2.96Net cash (debt)−1.43Shareholders’ equity7.14Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2018Cash0.88Total debt3.74Net cash (debt)−2.86Shareholders’ equity7.02Debt to equity0.53Fiscal year 2019Cash1.28Total debt4.92Net cash (debt)−3.64Shareholders’ equity7.27Debt to equity0.68Fiscal year 2020Cash3.29Total debt4.50Net cash (debt)−1.21Shareholders’ equity6.41Debt to equity0.70Fiscal year 2021Cash2.16Total debt4.49Net cash (debt)−2.33Shareholders’ equity6.26Debt to equity0.72Fiscal year 2022Cash1.22Total debt3.79Net cash (debt)−2.57Shareholders’ equity6.09Debt to equity0.62Fiscal year 2023Cash1.10Total debt3.98Net cash (debt)−2.88Shareholders’ equity7.00Debt to equity0.57Fiscal year 2024Cash1.59Total debt4.32Net cash (debt)−2.73Shareholders’ equity7.46Debt to equity0.58Fiscal year 2025Cash1.76Total debt3.92Net cash (debt)−2.16Shareholders’ equity8.58Debt to equity0.46
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 1.71 1.52 0.88 1.28 3.29 2.16 1.22 1.10 1.59 1.76
Total debt 3.71 2.96 3.74 4.92 4.50 4.49 3.79 3.98 4.32 3.92
Net cash (debt) −1.99 −1.43 −2.86 −3.64 −1.21 −2.33 −2.57 −2.88 −2.73 −2.16
Shareholders’ equity 6.64 7.14 7.02 7.27 6.41 6.26 6.09 7.00 7.46 8.58
Debt to equity 0.56 0.41 0.53 0.68 0.70 0.72 0.62 0.57 0.58 0.46

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
1.71 1.52 0.88 1.28 3.29 2.16 1.22 1.10 1.59 1.76
1.39 1.56 1.68 1.28 1.19 1.53 1.99 2.15 1.97 2.10
1.51 1.55 1.73 1.35 1.35 1.40 1.54 1.77 2.02 2.25
5.66 5.94 5.10 5.13 5.34 5.50 5.50 6.10 6.13 6.46
17.40 18.17 17.91 20.49 18.16 18.06 18.08 19.39 20.15 21.42
Growth +4.5% −1.4% +14.4% −11.4% −0.5% +0.1% +7.2% +3.9% +6.3%
Liabilities
3.71 2.96 3.74 4.92 4.50 4.49 3.79 3.98 4.32 3.92
calc 3.71 2.96 3.74 4.92 4.50 4.49 3.79 3.98 4.32 3.92
10.68 10.97 10.85 13.18 11.73 11.79 11.98 12.37 12.66 12.82
Equity
8.02 8.90 9.44 9.73 8.50 8.35 8.32 9.13 9.79 10.42
6.64 7.14 7.02 7.27 6.41 6.26 6.09 7.00 7.46 8.58
Growth +7.5% −1.6% +3.5% −11.8% −2.4% −2.7% +14.9% +6.6% +15.0%
Per share and net cash
calc −1.99 −1.43 −2.86 −3.64 −1.21 −2.33 −2.57 −2.88 −2.73 −2.16
259.5 249.9 242.2 238.4 238.4 233.5 253.3 251.7 249.0 221.3
calc 25.60 28.57 29.00 30.48 26.87 26.79 24.04 27.79 29.95 38.76

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.