Stocks · Health care · Pharmaceutical Preparations

Travere Therapeutics, Inc.

TVTX Clue Score50
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001438533
$52.13 +0.16% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $52.13 +99.79% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue133.6Operating income−58.2Net income−47.9EPS, diluted−1.29Fiscal year 2017Revenue154.9 +16.0%Operating income−53.8Net income−59.7EPS, diluted−1.54Fiscal year 2018Revenue164.2 +6.0%Operating income−80.0Net income−102.7EPS, diluted−2.54Fiscal year 2019Revenue175.3 +6.8%Operating income−137.4Net income−146.4EPS, diluted−3.46Fiscal year 2020Revenue198.3 +13.1%Operating income−176.2Net income−169.4EPS, diluted−3.56Fiscal year 2021Revenue131.8 −33.5%Operating income−199.4Net income−180.1EPS, diluted−3.01Fiscal year 2022Revenue109.5 −17.0%Operating income−319.8Net income−278.5EPS, diluted−4.37Fiscal year 2023Revenue145.2 +32.7%Operating income−388.1Net income−111.4EPS, diluted−1.50Fiscal year 2024Revenue233.2 +60.5%Operating income−323.8Net income−321.5EPS, diluted−4.08Fiscal year 2025Revenue490.7 +110.5%Operating income−62.8Net income−25.5EPS, diluted−0.29
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 133.6 154.9 164.2 175.3 198.3 131.8 109.5 145.2 233.2 490.7
Growth +16.0% +6.0% +6.8% +13.1% −33.5% −17.0% +32.7% +60.5% +110.5%
Operating income −58.2 −53.8 −80.0 −137.4 −176.2 −199.4 −319.8 −388.1 −323.8 −62.8
Net income −47.9 −59.7 −102.7 −146.4 −169.4 −180.1 −278.5 −111.4 −321.5 −25.5
Growth
EPS, diluted −1.29 −1.54 −2.54 −3.46 −3.56 −3.01 −4.37 −1.50 −4.08 −0.29
Growth

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin−43.6%Net margin−35.9%Free cash flow margin−3.6%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin−34.7%Net margin−38.6%Free cash flow margin4.2%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin−48.7%Net margin−62.5%Free cash flow margin−15.6%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin−78.3%Net margin−83.5%Free cash flow margin−33.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−88.8%Net margin−85.4%Free cash flow margin−25.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin−151.3%Net margin−136.6%Free cash flow margin−15.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin−292.2%Net margin−254.4%Free cash flow margin−170.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin−267.2%Net margin−76.7%Free cash flow margin−193.3%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−138.9%Net margin−137.9%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin−12.8%Net margin−5.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −43.6% −34.7% −48.7% −78.3% −88.8% −151.3% −292.2% −267.2% −138.9% −12.8%
Net margin −35.9% −38.6% −62.5% −83.5% −85.4% −136.6% −254.4% −76.7% −137.9% −5.2%
Free cash flow margin −3.6% 4.2% −15.6% −33.3% −25.0% −15.1% −170.4% −193.3% n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−3.4Capital expenditure−1.4Free cash flow−4.9Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow7.4Capital expenditure−0.9Free cash flow6.5Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−25.0Capital expenditure−0.7Free cash flow−25.7 −494.2%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow−58.2Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow−58.4Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−42.7Capital expenditure−6.8Free cash flow−49.5Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−14.8Capital expenditure−5.1Free cash flow−19.9Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−186.3Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow−186.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−280.0Capital expenditure−0.7Free cash flow−280.7Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−237.5Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow37.8
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −3.4 7.4 −25.0 −58.2 −42.7 −14.8 −186.3 −280.0 −237.5 37.8
Capital expenditure −1.4 −0.9 −0.7 −0.2 −6.8 −5.1 −0.2 −0.7 n/a n/a
Free cash flow −4.9 6.5 −25.7 −58.4 −49.5 −19.9 −186.5 −280.7 n/a n/a
Growth −494.2%
Buybacks 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash41.0Shareholders’ equity307.8Fiscal year 2017Cash99.4Shareholders’ equity293.1Fiscal year 2018Cash102.9Shareholders’ equity318.3Fiscal year 2019Cash62.4Shareholders’ equity221.2Fiscal year 2020Cash84.8Shareholders’ equity211.2Fiscal year 2021Cash165.8Shareholders’ equity302.1Fiscal year 2022Cash61.7Shareholders’ equity42.9Fiscal year 2023Cash58.2Shareholders’ equity200.8Fiscal year 2024Cash58.5Shareholders’ equity59.1Fiscal year 2025Cash93.0Shareholders’ equity114.8
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 41.0 99.4 102.9 62.4 84.8 165.8 61.7 58.2 58.5 93.0
Shareholders’ equity 307.8 293.1 318.3 221.2 211.2 302.1 42.9 200.8 59.1 114.8

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
−43.6% −34.7% −48.7% −78.3% −88.8% −151.3% −292.2% −267.2% −138.9% −12.8%
−43.1% −37.7% −62.0% −83.5% −95.2% −164.5% −302.5% −259.0% −137.5% −10.0%
−35.9% −38.6% −62.5% −83.5% −85.4% −136.6% −254.4% −76.7% −137.9% −5.2%
−3.6% 4.2% −15.6% −33.3% −25.0% −15.1% −170.4% −193.3% n/a n/a
Spending
53.0% 50.5% 75.3% 80.4% n/a n/a 6.9% n/a n/a n/a
68.8% 65.4% 63.1% 73.5% 68.5% 95.8% 180.4% 182.8% 113.3% 68.7%
1.1% 0.6% 0.4% 0.1% 3.4% 3.9% 0.2% 0.5% n/a n/a
Returns
−15.6% −20.4% −32.3% −66.2% −80.2% −59.6% −649.9% −55.5% −544.3% −22.2%
−9.1% −11.5% −14.5% −24.2% −27.9% −23.2% −41.4% −14.1% −54.1% −4.2%
Balance and payout
41.4% 43.7% 55.1% 63.4% 65.2% 61.1% 93.6% 74.5% 90.1% 81.0%