Stocks · Materials · Miscellaneous Metal Ores

URANIUM ENERGY CORP

UEC Clue Score43
British Columbia, Canada Fiscal year ends July CIK 0001334933
$9.19 +0.55% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $9.19 +214.73% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2020Net income−14.6EPS, diluted−0.08Fiscal year 2020Revenue0.0Operating income−14.3Net income−14.6EPS, diluted−0.08Fiscal year 2021Net income−14.8EPS, diluted−0.07Fiscal year 2021Revenue0.0Operating income−17.5Net income−14.8EPS, diluted−0.07Fiscal year 2022Net income5.3EPS, diluted0.02Fiscal year 2022Revenue23.2Operating income−22.7Net income5.3 +0.0%EPS, diluted0.02 +0.0%Fiscal year 2023Revenue164.4 +609.8%Operating income8.9Net income−3.3 −163.0%EPS, diluted−0.01 −150.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue0.2 −99.9%Operating income−56.4Net income−29.2EPS, diluted−0.07Fiscal year 2025Revenue66.8 +29,737.9%Operating income−73.3Net income−87.7EPS, diluted−0.20Fiscal year 2026Revenue37.3 −44.3%Operating income−133.1Net income−137.3EPS, diluted−0.28
FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue n/a 0.0 n/a 0.0 n/a 23.2 164.4 0.2 66.8 37.3
Growth +609.8% −99.9% +29,737.9% −44.3%
Operating income n/a −14.3 n/a −17.5 n/a −22.7 8.9 −56.4 −73.3 −133.1
Net income −14.6 −14.6 −14.8 −14.8 5.3 5.3 −3.3 −29.2 −87.7 −137.3
Growth +0.0% −163.0%
EPS, diluted −0.08 −0.08 −0.07 −0.07 0.02 0.02 −0.01 −0.07 −0.20 −0.28
Growth +0.0% −150.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2020Fiscal year 2020Fiscal year 2021Fiscal year 2021Fiscal year 2022Fiscal year 2022Gross margin31.5%Operating margin−98.1%Net margin22.7%Free cash flow margin−231.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin30.2%Operating margin5.4%Net margin−2.0%Free cash flow margin43.8%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin16.5%Operating margin−25,179.5%Net margin−13,045.1%Free cash flow margin−48,426.3%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin36.6%Operating margin−109.7%Net margin−131.1%Free cash flow margin−104.6%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin45.4%Operating margin−357.4%Net margin−368.6%Free cash flow margin−288.2%
FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 31.5% 30.2% 16.5% 36.6% 45.4%
Operating margin n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −98.1% 5.4% −25,179.5% −109.7% −357.4%
Net margin n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 22.7% −2.0% −13,045.1% −131.1% −368.6%
Free cash flow margin n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −231.5% 43.8% −48,426.3% −104.6% −288.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2020Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−12.9Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow−13.0Fiscal year 2021Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−41.5Capital expenditure−0.1Free cash flow−41.6Fiscal year 2022Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−53.0Capital expenditure−0.6Free cash flow−53.6Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow72.6Capital expenditure−0.6Free cash flow72.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−106.5Capital expenditure−2.0Free cash flow−108.5 −250.6%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−64.5Capital expenditure−5.5Free cash flow−69.9Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow−98.6Capital expenditure−8.8Free cash flow−107.3
FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow n/a −12.9 n/a −41.5 n/a −53.0 72.6 −106.5 −64.5 −98.6
Capital expenditure n/a −0.1 n/a −0.1 n/a −0.6 −0.6 −2.0 −5.5 −8.8
Free cash flow n/a −13.0 n/a −41.6 n/a −53.6 72.0 −108.5 −69.9 −107.3
Growth −250.6%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2020Fiscal year 2020Cash5.1Total debt19.9Net cash (debt)−14.7Shareholders’ equity64.4Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2021Fiscal year 2021Cash44.3Total debt20.2Net cash (debt)24.2Shareholders’ equity151.5Debt to equity0.13Fiscal year 2022Fiscal year 2022Cash32.5Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)32.5Shareholders’ equity326.9Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash45.6Total debt1.5Net cash (debt)44.1Shareholders’ equity631.8Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2024Cash87.5Shareholders’ equity778.1Fiscal year 2025Cash148.9Shareholders’ equity983.9Fiscal year 2026Cash495.5Shareholders’ equity1,375.1
FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash n/a 5.1 n/a 44.3 n/a 32.5 45.6 87.5 148.9 495.5
Total debt n/a 19.9 n/a 20.2 n/a 0.0 1.5 n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) n/a −14.7 n/a 24.2 n/a 32.5 44.1 n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity n/a 64.4 n/a 151.5 n/a 326.9 631.8 778.1 983.9 1,375.1
Debt to equity n/a 0.31 n/a 0.13 n/a 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending July, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Jul 2017 FY2018 31 Jul 2018 FY2019 31 Jul 2019 FY2020 30 Jun 2020 FY2020 31 Jul 2020 FY2021 30 Jun 2021 FY2021 31 Jul 2021 FY2022 30 Jun 2022 FY2022 31 Jul 2022 FY2023 31 Jul 2023 FY2024 31 Jul 2024 FY2025 31 Jul 2025 FY2026 31 Jul 2026
Assets
12.6 6.9 6.1 n/a 5.1 n/a 44.3 n/a 32.5 45.6 87.5 148.9 495.5
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 n/a
0.2 0.2 0.2 n/a 0.2 n/a 29.2 n/a 66.6 6.2 75.8 79.3 79.4
6.8 7.1 7.0 n/a 7.0 n/a 7.4 n/a 20.2 19.7 20.5 67.5 72.3
72.2 89.6 101.0 n/a 91.4 n/a 169.5 n/a 354.2 737.6 889.8 1,107.7 1,511.2
Growth +24.2% +12.8% +108.2% +20.6% +24.5% +36.4%
Liabilities
0.0 10.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a 10.1 n/a 0.0 1.5 n/a n/a n/a
19.3 9.5 19.6 n/a 19.9 n/a 10.1 n/a 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
calc 19.3 19.5 19.6 n/a 19.9 n/a 20.2 n/a 0.0 1.5 n/a n/a n/a
26.0 26.4 26.8 n/a 27.0 n/a 18.1 n/a 27.3 105.8 111.7 123.8 136.1
Equity
−227.3 −245.2 −262.2 n/a −276.8 n/a −291.6 n/a −286.4 −289.7 −318.9 −406.6 −543.9
46.1 63.2 74.2 n/a 64.4 n/a 151.5 n/a 326.9 631.8 778.1 983.9 1,375.1
Growth +36.9% +17.5% +93.3% +23.2% +26.4% +39.8%
Per share and net cash
calc −6.7 −12.6 −13.5 n/a −14.7 n/a 24.2 n/a 32.5 44.1 n/a n/a n/a
139.8 161.2 180.9 184.6 184.6 236.8 236.8 289.6 289.6 378.5 410.4 454.0 495.6
calc 0.33 0.39 0.41 n/a 0.35 n/a 0.64 n/a 1.13 1.67 1.90 2.17 2.77

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.