Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments

V F CORP

VFC Clue Score37
United States Fiscal year ends March CIK 0000103379
$15.00 +3.23% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $15.00 −78.38% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue11.03Operating income1.46Net income1.07EPS, diluted2.54Fiscal year 2017Revenue8.39 −23.9%Operating income0.88Net income0.61 −42.8%EPS, diluted1.52 −40.2%Fiscal year 2019Revenue10.27 +22.3%Operating income1.19Net income1.26 +104.9%EPS, diluted3.15 +107.2%Fiscal year 2020Revenue10.49 +2.2%Operating income0.93Net income0.68 −46.1%EPS, diluted1.70 −46.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue9.24 −11.9%Operating income0.61Net income0.41 −40.0%EPS, diluted1.04 −38.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue11.84 +28.2%Operating income1.63Net income1.39 +240.0%EPS, diluted3.53 +239.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue11.09 −6.4%Operating income1.00Net income0.12 −91.4%EPS, diluted0.31 −91.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue9.92 −10.6%Operating income−0.14Net income−0.97 −917.0%EPS, diluted−2.49 −903.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue9.50 −4.1%Operating income0.30Net income−0.19EPS, diluted−0.48Fiscal year 2026Revenue9.61 +1.1%Operating income0.58Net income0.25EPS, diluted0.64
FY2016FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 11.03 8.39 10.27 10.49 9.24 11.84 11.09 9.92 9.50 9.61
Growth −23.9% +22.3% +2.2% −11.9% +28.2% −6.4% −10.6% −4.1% +1.1%
Operating income 1.46 0.88 1.19 0.93 0.61 1.63 1.00 −0.14 0.30 0.58
Net income 1.07 0.61 1.26 0.68 0.41 1.39 0.12 −0.97 −0.19 0.25
Growth −42.8% +104.9% −46.1% −40.0% +240.0% −91.4% −917.0%
EPS, diluted 2.54 1.52 3.15 1.70 1.04 3.53 0.31 −2.49 −0.48 0.64
Growth −40.2% +107.2% −46.0% −38.8% +239.4% −91.2% −903.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin13.2%Net margin9.7%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin10.5%Net margin7.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin11.6%Net margin12.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin8.8%Net margin6.5%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin6.6%Net margin4.4%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin13.8%Net margin11.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin9.0%Net margin1.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−1.5%Net margin−9.8%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin3.2%Net margin−2.0%Fiscal year 2026Operating margin6.0%Net margin2.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating margin 13.2% 10.5% 11.6% 8.8% 6.6% 13.8% 9.0% −1.5% 3.2% 6.0%
Net margin 9.7% 7.3% 12.3% 6.5% 4.4% 11.7% 1.1% −9.8% −2.0% 2.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow1.48Buybacks−1.00Dividends paid−0.64Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.47Buybacks−1.20Dividends paid−0.68Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow1.66Buybacks−0.15Dividends paid−0.77Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.87Buybacks−1.00Dividends paid−0.75Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow1.31Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.76Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.86Buybacks−0.35Dividends paid−0.77Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−0.66Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.70Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.01Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.30Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.47Dividends paid−0.14Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow0.67Dividends paid−0.14
FY2016FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 1.48 1.47 1.66 0.87 1.31 0.86 −0.66 1.01 0.47 0.67
Buybacks −1.00 −1.20 −0.15 −1.00 0.00 −0.35 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a
Dividends paid −0.64 −0.68 −0.77 −0.75 −0.76 −0.77 −0.70 −0.30 −0.14 −0.14

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash1.22Total debt2.28Net cash (debt)−1.05Shareholders’ equity4.94Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2017Cash0.43Total debt2.15Net cash (debt)−1.72Shareholders’ equity3.72Debt to equity0.58Fiscal year 2019Cash0.40Total debt2.09Net cash (debt)−1.68Shareholders’ equity4.30Debt to equity0.49Fiscal year 2020Cash1.37Total debt2.59Net cash (debt)−1.22Shareholders’ equity3.36Debt to equity0.77Fiscal year 2021Cash0.82Total debt5.69Net cash (debt)−4.88Shareholders’ equity3.06Debt to equity1.86Fiscal year 2022Cash1.28Total debt5.07Net cash (debt)−3.79Shareholders’ equity3.53Debt to equity1.44Fiscal year 2023Cash0.80Total debt6.62Net cash (debt)−5.82Shareholders’ equity2.91Debt to equity2.27Fiscal year 2024Cash0.66Total debt5.69Net cash (debt)−5.03Shareholders’ equity1.66Debt to equity3.43Fiscal year 2025Cash0.43Total debt3.95Net cash (debt)−3.52Shareholders’ equity1.49Debt to equity2.66Fiscal year 2026Cash0.82Total debt3.52Net cash (debt)−2.70Shareholders’ equity1.85Debt to equity1.90
FY2016FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 1.22 0.43 0.40 1.37 0.82 1.28 0.80 0.66 0.43 0.82
Total debt 2.28 2.15 2.09 2.59 5.69 5.07 6.62 5.69 3.95 3.52
Net cash (debt) −1.05 −1.72 −1.68 −1.22 −4.88 −3.79 −5.82 −5.03 −3.52 −2.70
Shareholders’ equity 4.94 3.72 4.30 3.36 3.06 3.53 2.91 1.66 1.49 1.85
Debt to equity 0.46 0.58 0.49 0.77 1.86 1.44 2.27 3.43 2.66 1.90

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending March, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 30 Dec 2017 FY2019 30 Mar 2019 FY2020 28 Mar 2020 FY2021 3 Apr 2021 FY2022 2 Apr 2022 FY2023 1 Apr 2023 FY2024 30 Mar 2024 FY2025 29 Mar 2025 FY2026 28 Mar 2026
Assets
1.22 0.43 0.40 1.37 0.82 1.28 0.80 0.66 0.43 0.82
1.15 1.43 1.37 1.31 1.30 1.47 1.61 1.26 1.32 1.43
1.42 1.71 1.17 1.29 1.06 1.42 2.29 1.70 1.63 1.37
0.90 1.01 0.88 0.95 0.98 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
1.55 1.69 1.49 1.16 2.43 2.39 1.16 0.65 0.60 0.59
9.74 9.96 10.36 11.13 13.75 13.34 13.99 11.61 9.38 9.29
Growth +2.3% +4.0% +7.5% +23.5% −3.0% +4.9% −17.0% −19.2% −0.9%
Liabilities
0.25 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.50 0.92 1.00 0.54 0.00
2.03 2.15 2.09 2.59 5.69 4.57 5.69 4.69 3.41 3.52
calc 2.28 2.15 2.09 2.59 5.69 5.07 6.62 5.69 3.95 3.52
4.80 6.24 6.06 7.78 10.70 9.81 11.08 9.95 7.89 7.44
Equity
2.55 1.02 1.18 0.01 0.19 0.44 0.06 −0.97 −1.17 −0.93
4.94 3.72 4.30 3.36 3.06 3.53 2.91 1.66 1.49 1.85
Growth −24.7% +15.6% −21.9% −9.0% +15.5% −17.6% −43.0% −10.3% +24.4%
Per share and net cash
calc −1.05 −1.72 −1.68 −1.22 −4.88 −3.79 −5.82 −5.03 −3.52 −2.70
414.0 395.8 396.8 388.8 391.9 388.3 388.7 388.8 389.7 391.5
calc 11.93 9.40 10.83 8.63 7.80 9.09 7.49 4.26 3.82 4.72

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.