Stocks · Industrials · Services-Engineering Services

ACORN ENERGY, INC.

ACFN Clue Score61
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000880984
$18.53 -0.86% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $18.53 −26.99% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 24 Jul 2025. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue8.7Operating income−3.1Net income0.1Fiscal year 2017Revenue4.4 −49.8%Operating income−1.9Net income−1.2 −906.2%Fiscal year 2018Revenue5.1 +16.9%Operating income−1.4Net income−2.0Fiscal year 2019Revenue5.5 +7.9%Operating income−0.7Net income−0.6Fiscal year 2020Revenue5.9 +7.9%Operating income−0.3Net income0.1Fiscal year 2021Revenue6.8 +14.4%Operating income−0.0Net income−0.0 −130.4%Fiscal year 2022Revenue7.0 +3.3%Operating income−0.6Net income−0.6EPS, diluted−0.25Fiscal year 2023Revenue8.1 +15.1%Operating income0.1Net income0.1EPS, diluted0.05Fiscal year 2024Revenue11.0 +36.3%Operating income1.9Net income6.3 +5,189.1%EPS, diluted2.51Fiscal year 2025Revenue11.5 +4.5%Operating income2.0Net income2.5 −60.1%EPS, diluted0.99
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 8.7 4.4 5.1 5.5 5.9 6.8 7.0 8.1 11.0 11.5
Growth −49.8% +16.9% +7.9% +7.9% +14.4% +3.3% +15.1% +36.3% +4.5%
Operating income −3.1 −1.9 −1.4 −0.7 −0.3 −0.0 −0.6 0.1 1.9 2.0
Net income 0.1 −1.2 −2.0 −0.6 0.1 −0.0 −0.6 0.1 6.3 2.5
Growth −906.2% −130.4% +5,189.1% −60.1%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.25 0.05 2.51 0.99

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin40.7%Operating margin−35.3%Net margin1.7%Free cash flow margin−52.6%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin56.3%Operating margin−43.9%Net margin−26.9%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin61.4%Operating margin−27.6%Net margin−39.3%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin65.4%Operating margin−12.7%Net margin−11.3%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin69.8%Operating margin−5.2%Net margin1.2%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin72.3%Operating margin−0.1%Net margin−0.3%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin72.4%Operating margin−9.0%Net margin−9.0%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin74.5%Operating margin0.9%Net margin1.5%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin72.8%Operating margin17.6%Net margin57.3%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin76.8%Operating margin17.3%Net margin21.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 40.7% 56.3% 61.4% 65.4% 69.8% 72.3% 72.4% 74.5% 72.8% 76.8%
Operating margin −35.3% −43.9% −27.6% −12.7% −5.2% −0.1% −9.0% 0.9% 17.6% 17.3%
Net margin 1.7% −26.9% −39.3% −11.3% 1.2% −0.3% −9.0% 1.5% 57.3% 21.9%
Free cash flow margin −52.6% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−4.5Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow−4.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−1.7Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−2.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow−1.2Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.5Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.9Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow2.1
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −4.5 −1.7 −2.4 −1.2 0.5 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.9 2.1
Capital expenditure −0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow −4.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.2Shareholders’ equity1.3Fiscal year 2017Cash0.5Shareholders’ equity0.5Fiscal year 2018Cash1.0Shareholders’ equity−1.3Fiscal year 2019Cash1.2Shareholders’ equity−0.6Fiscal year 2020Cash2.1Shareholders’ equity−0.5Fiscal year 2021Cash1.7Shareholders’ equity−0.5Fiscal year 2022Cash1.5Shareholders’ equity−1.0Fiscal year 2023Cash1.4Shareholders’ equity−0.8Fiscal year 2024Cash2.3Shareholders’ equity5.5Fiscal year 2025Cash4.5Shareholders’ equity8.3
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.2 0.5 1.0 1.2 2.1 1.7 1.5 1.4 2.3 4.5
Shareholders’ equity 1.3 0.5 −1.3 −0.6 −0.5 −0.5 −1.0 −0.8 5.5 8.3

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021† 31 Dec 2021 FY2022† 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
−4.5 −1.7 −2.4 −1.2 0.5 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.9 2.1
Growth −71.6% −76.5% +132.3% +1,156.9% +130.9%
0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 n/a
Investment
−0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
calc −4.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth
calc −0.16 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
5.1 0.7 5.3 −1.1 −0.1 −0.3 −0.3 −0.1 −0.1 −0.0
Financing
−0.5 1.2 −2.1 2.3 0.5 −0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1

† The diluted share count jumps at 2021 and 2022, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.