Stocks · Materials · Metal Mining

BHP Group Ltd

BHP Clue Score36
Australia Fiscal year ends June CIK 0000811809
$86.74 +2.25% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $86.74 +55.34% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue35.74Operating income12.55Net income5.89EPS, diluted1.10Fiscal year 2018Revenue43.13 +20.7%Operating income16.00Net income3.71 −37.1%EPS, diluted0.69 −37.1%Fiscal year 2019Revenue44.29 +2.7%Operating income16.11Net income8.31 +124.2%EPS, diluted1.60 +130.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue38.92 −12.1%Operating income13.68Net income7.96 −4.2%EPS, diluted1.57 −1.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue56.92 +46.2%Operating income25.52Net income11.30 +42.1%EPS, diluted2.23 +42.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue65.10 +14.4%Operating income34.11Net income30.90 +173.4%EPS, diluted6.09 +173.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue53.82 −17.3%Operating income22.93Net income12.92 −58.2%EPS, diluted2.55 −58.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue55.66 +3.4%Operating income17.54Net income7.90 −38.9%EPS, diluted1.56 −38.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue51.26 −7.9%Operating income19.46Net income9.02 +14.2%EPS, diluted1.77 +14.1%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 35.74 43.13 44.29 38.92 56.92 65.10 53.82 55.66 51.26
Growth +20.7% +2.7% −12.1% +46.2% +14.4% −17.3% +3.4% −7.9%
Operating income 12.55 16.00 16.11 13.68 25.52 34.11 22.93 17.54 19.46
Net income 5.89 3.71 8.31 7.96 11.30 30.90 12.92 7.90 9.02
Growth −37.1% +124.2% −4.2% +42.1% +173.4% −58.2% −38.9% +14.2%
EPS, diluted 1.10 0.69 1.60 1.57 2.23 6.09 2.55 1.56 1.77
Growth −37.1% +130.4% −1.8% +42.0% +173.2% −58.2% −38.9% +14.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin35.1%Net margin16.5%Free cash flow margin36.7%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin37.1%Net margin8.6%Free cash flow margin31.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin36.4%Net margin18.8%Free cash flow margin26.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin35.2%Net margin20.4%Free cash flow margin25.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin44.8%Net margin19.9%Free cash flow margin38.0%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin52.4%Net margin47.5%Free cash flow margin40.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin42.6%Net margin24.0%Free cash flow margin22.2%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin31.5%Net margin14.2%Free cash flow margin21.3%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin38.0%Net margin17.6%Free cash flow margin18.1%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 35.1% 37.1% 36.4% 35.2% 44.8% 52.4% 42.6% 31.5% 38.0%
Net margin 16.5% 8.6% 18.8% 20.4% 19.9% 47.5% 24.0% 14.2% 17.6%
Free cash flow margin 36.7% 31.3% 26.2% 25.0% 38.0% 40.4% 22.2% 21.3% 18.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow16.80Capital expenditure−3.70Free cash flow13.11Buybacks−0.11Dividends paid−3.47Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow18.46Capital expenditure−4.98Free cash flow13.48 +2.9%Buybacks−0.17Dividends paid−6.72Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow17.87Capital expenditure−6.25Free cash flow11.62 −13.8%Buybacks−5.22Dividends paid−12.51Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow15.71Capital expenditure−5.99Free cash flow9.72 −16.4%Dividends paid−8.28Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow27.23Capital expenditure−5.61Free cash flow21.62 +122.6%Dividends paid−10.02Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow32.17Capital expenditure−5.86Free cash flow26.32 +21.7%Dividends paid−20.26Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow18.70Capital expenditure−6.73Free cash flow11.97 −54.5%Dividends paid−14.60Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow20.67Capital expenditure−8.82Free cash flow11.85 −1.0%Dividends paid−9.14Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow18.69Capital expenditure−9.40Free cash flow9.29 −21.6%Dividends paid−8.16
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 16.80 18.46 17.87 15.71 27.23 32.17 18.70 20.67 18.69
Capital expenditure −3.70 −4.98 −6.25 −5.99 −5.61 −5.86 −6.73 −8.82 −9.40
Free cash flow 13.11 13.48 11.62 9.72 21.62 26.32 11.97 11.85 9.29
Growth +2.9% −13.8% −16.4% +122.6% +21.7% −54.5% −1.0% −21.6%
Buybacks −0.11 −0.17 −5.22 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −3.47 −6.72 −12.51 −8.28 −10.02 −20.26 −14.60 −9.14 −8.16

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2017Cash14.15Shareholders’ equity57.26Fiscal year 2018Cash15.87Shareholders’ equity55.59Fiscal year 2019Cash15.61Shareholders’ equity47.24Fiscal year 2020Cash13.43Shareholders’ equity47.87Fiscal year 2021Cash15.25Shareholders’ equity51.26Fiscal year 2022Cash17.24Shareholders’ equity44.96Fiscal year 2023Cash12.43Shareholders’ equity44.50Fiscal year 2024Cash12.50Shareholders’ equity44.81Fiscal year 2025Cash11.89Shareholders’ equity47.67
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 14.15 15.87 15.61 13.43 15.25 17.24 12.43 12.50 11.89
Shareholders’ equity 57.26 55.59 47.24 47.87 51.26 44.96 44.50 44.81 47.67

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending June, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Jun 2017 FY2018 30 Jun 2018 FY2019 30 Jun 2019 FY2020 30 Jun 2020 FY2021 30 Jun 2021 FY2022 30 Jun 2022 FY2023 30 Jun 2023 FY2024 30 Jun 2024 FY2025 30 Jun 2025
Revenue and profit
35.74 43.13 44.29 38.92 56.92 65.10 53.82 55.66 51.26
Growth +20.7% +2.7% −12.1% +46.2% +14.4% −17.3% +3.4% −7.9%
12.55 16.00 16.11 13.68 25.52 34.11 22.93 17.54 19.46
Growth +27.4% +0.7% −15.1% +86.5% +33.7% −32.8% −23.5% +11.0%
11.14 14.75 15.05 12.83 24.29 33.14 21.40 16.05 18.35
4.44 7.01 5.53 4.20 10.62 10.74 7.08 6.45 7.21
5.89 3.71 8.31 7.96 11.30 30.90 12.92 7.90 9.02
Growth −37.1% +124.2% −4.2% +42.1% +173.4% −58.2% −38.9% +14.2%
Per share
1.11 0.70 1.60 1.57 2.24 6.11 2.55 1.56 1.78
1.10 0.69 1.60 1.57 2.23 6.09 2.55 1.56 1.77
Growth −37.1% +130.4% −1.8% +42.0% +173.2% −58.2% −38.9% +14.1%
5,323 5,323 5,180 5,057 5,057 5,061 5,064 5,068 5,073
5,336 5,337 5,193 5,069 5,068 5,071 5,073 5,077 5,083
Growth +0.0% −2.7% −2.4% −0.0% +0.1% +0.0% +0.1% +0.1%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 5.7% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 2.5% a year.
  • The share count barely moved in five years.
  • Operating margin is up 2.8 points on five years ago, at 38.0%.
  • Profitable in every one of the 9 years on file.