Stocks · Energy · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

ENI SPA

E Clue Score47
Italy Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001002242
$56.00 +0.68% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $56.00 +16.89% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 28 Apr 2026. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue56.69Operating income2.16Net income0.04EPS, diluted−0.41Fiscal year 2017Revenue70.98 +25.2%Operating income8.01Net income0.04 +22.2%EPS, diluted0.94Fiscal year 2018Revenue76.94 +8.4%Operating income9.98Net income0.13 +193.2%EPS, diluted1.15 +22.3%Fiscal year 2019Revenue69.88 −9.2%Operating income6.43Net income0.15 +14.7%EPS, diluted0.04 −96.5%Fiscal year 2020Revenue43.99 −37.1%Operating income−3.28Net income−8.64 −5,934.5%EPS, diluted−2.42 −6,150.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue76.58 +74.1%Operating income12.34Net income5.82EPS, diluted1.60Fiscal year 2022Revenue132.51 +73.0%Operating income17.51Net income13.89 +138.6%EPS, diluted3.95 +146.9%Fiscal year 2023Revenue93.72 −29.3%Operating income8.26Net income4.77 −65.6%EPS, diluted1.40 −64.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue88.80 −5.2%Operating income5.24Net income2.62 −45.0%EPS, diluted0.78 −44.3%Fiscal year 2025Revenue82.15 −7.5%Operating income5.01Net income2.61 −0.6%EPS, diluted0.78 +0.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 56.69 70.98 76.94 69.88 43.99 76.58 132.51 93.72 88.80 82.15
Growth +25.2% +8.4% −9.2% −37.1% +74.1% +73.0% −29.3% −5.2% −7.5%
Operating income 2.16 8.01 9.98 6.43 −3.28 12.34 17.51 8.26 5.24 5.01
Net income 0.04 0.04 0.13 0.15 −8.64 5.82 13.89 4.77 2.62 2.61
Growth +22.2% +193.2% +14.7% −5,934.5% +138.6% −65.6% −45.0% −0.6%
EPS, diluted −0.41 0.94 1.15 0.04 −2.42 1.60 3.95 1.40 0.78 0.78
Growth +22.3% −96.5% −6,150.0% +146.9% −64.6% −44.3% +0.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin3.8%Net margin0.1%Free cash flow margin−2.5%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin11.3%Net margin0.1%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin13.0%Net margin0.2%Free cash flow margin6.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin9.2%Net margin0.2%Free cash flow margin6.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−7.4%Net margin−19.6%Free cash flow margin0.9%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin16.1%Net margin7.6%Free cash flow margin10.3%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin13.2%Net margin10.5%Free cash flow margin7.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin8.8%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin6.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin5.9%Net margin3.0%Free cash flow margin5.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin6.1%Net margin3.2%Free cash flow margin5.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 3.8% 11.3% 13.0% 9.2% −7.4% 16.1% 13.2% 8.8% 5.9% 6.1%
Net margin 0.1% 0.1% 0.2% 0.2% −19.6% 7.6% 10.5% 5.1% 3.0% 3.2%
Free cash flow margin −2.5% 2.3% 6.3% 6.2% 0.9% 10.3% 7.4% 6.8% 5.7% 5.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow7.67Capital expenditure−9.07Free cash flow−1.39Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow10.12Capital expenditure−8.49Free cash flow1.63Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow13.65Capital expenditure−8.78Free cash flow4.87 +199.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow12.39Capital expenditure−8.05Free cash flow4.34 −10.8%Buybacks−0.40Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow4.82Capital expenditure−4.41Free cash flow0.42 −90.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow12.86Capital expenditure−4.95Free cash flow7.91 +1,806.3%Buybacks−0.40Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow17.46Capital expenditure−7.70Free cash flow9.76 +23.4%Buybacks−2.40Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow15.12Capital expenditure−8.74Free cash flow6.38 −34.6%Buybacks−1.80Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow13.09Capital expenditure−8.00Free cash flow5.09 −20.2%Buybacks−2.01Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow13.33Capital expenditure−8.70Free cash flow4.63 −9.1%Buybacks−1.90
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 7.67 10.12 13.65 12.39 4.82 12.86 17.46 15.12 13.09 13.33
Capital expenditure −9.07 −8.49 −8.78 −8.05 −4.41 −4.95 −7.70 −8.74 −8.00 −8.70
Free cash flow −1.39 1.63 4.87 4.34 0.42 7.91 9.76 6.38 5.09 4.63
Growth +199.3% −10.8% −90.4% +1,806.3% +23.4% −34.6% −20.2% −9.1%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a −0.40 n/a −0.40 −2.40 −1.80 −2.01 −1.90

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash5.67Total debt23.84Net cash (debt)−18.17Shareholders’ equity53.04Debt to equity0.45Fiscal year 2017Cash7.36Total debt22.47Net cash (debt)−15.10Shareholders’ equity48.03Debt to equity0.47Fiscal year 2018Cash10.84Total debt23.68Net cash (debt)−12.85Shareholders’ equity51.02Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2019Cash5.99Total debt22.07Net cash (debt)−16.07Shareholders’ equity47.84Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2020Cash9.41Total debt23.80Net cash (debt)−14.39Shareholders’ equity37.42Debt to equity0.64Fiscal year 2021Cash8.25Total debt25.50Net cash (debt)−17.24Shareholders’ equity44.44Debt to equity0.57Fiscal year 2022Cash10.16Total debt22.47Net cash (debt)−12.32Shareholders’ equity54.76Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2023Cash10.19Total debt24.64Net cash (debt)−14.44Shareholders’ equity53.18Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2024Cash8.18Total debt26.15Net cash (debt)−17.97Shareholders’ equity52.79Debt to equity0.50Fiscal year 2025Cash8.10Total debt23.57Net cash (debt)−15.47Shareholders’ equity47.94Debt to equity0.49
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 5.67 7.36 10.84 5.99 9.41 8.25 10.16 10.19 8.18 8.10
Total debt 23.84 22.47 23.68 22.07 23.80 25.50 22.47 24.64 26.15 23.57
Net cash (debt) −18.17 −15.10 −12.85 −16.07 −14.39 −17.24 −12.32 −14.44 −17.97 −15.47
Shareholders’ equity 53.04 48.03 51.02 47.84 37.42 44.44 54.76 53.18 52.79 47.94
Debt to equity 0.45 0.47 0.46 0.46 0.64 0.57 0.41 0.46 0.50 0.49

In billions of EUR, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
3.8% 11.3% 13.0% 9.2% −7.4% 16.1% 13.2% 8.8% 5.9% 6.1%
1.6% 9.6% 13.1% 8.2% −13.6% 14.0% 16.6% 10.9% 7.3% 7.0%
0.1% 0.1% 0.2% 0.2% −19.6% 7.6% 10.5% 5.1% 3.0% 3.2%
−2.5% 2.3% 6.3% 6.2% 0.9% 10.3% 7.4% 6.8% 5.7% 5.6%
Spending
0.3% 0.3% 0.3% 0.3% 0.4% 0.2% 0.1% 0.2% 0.2% 0.3%
16.0% 12.0% 11.4% 11.5% 10.0% 6.5% 5.8% 9.3% 9.0% 10.6%
217.0% 50.7% 59.1% 97.3% n/a 45.3% 36.7% 52.5% 57.4% 52.3%
Returns
0.1% 0.1% 0.3% 0.3% −23.1% 13.1% 25.4% 9.0% 5.0% 5.4%
0.0% 0.0% 0.1% 0.1% −7.9% 4.2% 13.8% 3.3% 1.8% 1.9%
Balance and payout
0.45 0.47 0.46 0.46 0.64 0.57 0.41 0.46 0.50 0.49
57.4% 58.2% 56.9% 61.2% 65.8% 67.7% 47.8% 62.4% 62.1% 61.5%
n/a n/a n/a 9.2% n/a 5.1% 24.6% 28.3% 39.5% 41.0%

Shown in EUR as filed; the screener converts to dollars.