Stocks · Technology · Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus

Fabrinet

FN Clue Score67
Cayman Islands Fiscal year ends June CIK 0001408710
$456.40 -6.14% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $456.40 +354.17% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,420.5Operating income105.8Net income97.1EPS, diluted2.57Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,371.9 −3.4%Operating income93.8Net income84.2 −13.3%EPS, diluted2.21 −14.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,584.3 +15.5%Operating income122.6Net income121.0 +43.7%EPS, diluted3.23 +46.2%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,641.8 +3.6%Operating income117.4Net income113.5 −6.2%EPS, diluted3.01 −6.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,879.4 +14.5%Operating income150.8Net income148.3 +30.7%EPS, diluted3.95 +31.2%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,262.2 +20.4%Operating income204.5Net income200.4 +35.1%EPS, diluted5.36 +35.7%Fiscal year 2023Revenue2,645.2 +16.9%Operating income251.7Net income247.9 +23.7%EPS, diluted6.73 +25.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,883.0 +9.0%Operating income277.6Net income296.2 +19.5%EPS, diluted8.10 +20.4%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,419.3 +18.6%Operating income324.4Net income332.5 +12.3%EPS, diluted9.17 +13.2%Fiscal year 2026Revenue4,641.1 +35.7%Operating income462.9Net income473.0 +42.3%EPS, diluted13.05 +42.3%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 1,420.5 1,371.9 1,584.3 1,641.8 1,879.4 2,262.2 2,645.2 2,883.0 3,419.3 4,641.1
Growth −3.4% +15.5% +3.6% +14.5% +20.4% +16.9% +9.0% +18.6% +35.7%
Operating income 105.8 93.8 122.6 117.4 150.8 204.5 251.7 277.6 324.4 462.9
Net income 97.1 84.2 121.0 113.5 148.3 200.4 247.9 296.2 332.5 473.0
Growth −13.3% +43.7% −6.2% +30.7% +35.1% +23.7% +19.5% +12.3% +42.3%
EPS, diluted 2.57 2.21 3.23 3.01 3.95 5.36 6.73 8.10 9.17 13.05
Growth −14.0% +46.2% −6.8% +31.2% +35.7% +25.6% +20.4% +13.2% +42.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin12.1%Operating margin7.5%Net margin6.8%Free cash flow margin0.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin11.2%Operating margin6.8%Net margin6.1%Free cash flow margin7.6%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin11.3%Operating margin7.7%Net margin7.6%Free cash flow margin8.1%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin11.3%Operating margin7.2%Net margin6.9%Free cash flow margin6.6%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin11.8%Operating margin8.0%Net margin7.9%Free cash flow margin4.0%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin12.3%Operating margin9.0%Net margin8.9%Free cash flow margin1.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin12.7%Operating margin9.5%Net margin9.4%Free cash flow margin5.7%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin12.4%Operating margin9.6%Net margin10.3%Free cash flow margin12.7%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin12.1%Operating margin9.5%Net margin9.7%Free cash flow margin6.1%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin12.0%Operating margin10.0%Net margin10.2%Free cash flow margin0.1%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 12.1% 11.2% 11.3% 11.3% 11.8% 12.3% 12.7% 12.4% 12.1% 12.0%
Operating margin 7.5% 6.8% 7.7% 7.2% 8.0% 9.0% 9.5% 9.6% 9.5% 10.0%
Net margin 6.8% 6.1% 7.6% 6.9% 7.9% 8.9% 9.4% 10.3% 9.7% 10.2%
Free cash flow margin 0.2% 7.6% 8.1% 6.6% 4.0% 1.5% 5.7% 12.7% 6.1% 0.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow70.9Capital expenditure−68.3Free cash flow2.7Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow138.1Capital expenditure−33.8Free cash flow104.3 +3,801.8%Buybacks−42.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow147.4Capital expenditure−18.7Free cash flow128.7 +23.5%Buybacks−5.4Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow150.7Capital expenditure−42.3Free cash flow108.3 −15.8%Buybacks−20.7Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow122.2Capital expenditure−46.1Free cash flow76.1 −29.8%Buybacks−18.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow124.2Capital expenditure−89.6Free cash flow34.7 −54.5%Buybacks−59.9Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow213.3Capital expenditure−61.4Free cash flow152.0 +338.4%Buybacks−47.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow413.1Capital expenditure−47.5Free cash flow365.6 +140.6%Buybacks−39.5Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow328.4Capital expenditure−121.1Free cash flow207.3 −43.3%Buybacks−125.7Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow256.7Capital expenditure−252.5Free cash flow4.2 −98.0%Buybacks−5.2
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 70.9 138.1 147.4 150.7 122.2 124.2 213.3 413.1 328.4 256.7
Capital expenditure −68.3 −33.8 −18.7 −42.3 −46.1 −89.6 −61.4 −47.5 −121.1 −252.5
Free cash flow 2.7 104.3 128.7 108.3 76.1 34.7 152.0 365.6 207.3 4.2
Growth +3,801.8% +23.5% −15.8% −29.8% −54.5% +338.4% +140.6% −43.3% −98.0%
Buybacks n/a −42.4 −5.4 −20.7 −18.8 −59.9 −47.6 −39.5 −125.7 −5.2

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash133.8Total debt48.4Net cash (debt)85.4Shareholders’ equity681.6Debt to equity0.07Fiscal year 2018Cash158.1Total debt3.3Net cash (debt)154.9Shareholders’ equity740.9Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2019Cash180.8Total debt60.9Net cash (debt)119.9Shareholders’ equity863.1Debt to equity0.07Fiscal year 2020Cash225.4Total debt51.7Net cash (debt)173.8Shareholders’ equity974.4Debt to equity0.05Fiscal year 2021Cash303.0Total debt39.5Net cash (debt)263.5Shareholders’ equity1,112.5Debt to equity0.04Fiscal year 2022Cash198.0Total debt27.4Net cash (debt)170.6Shareholders’ equity1,253.7Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2023Cash231.4Total debt12.2Net cash (debt)219.2Shareholders’ equity1,468.7Debt to equity0.01Fiscal year 2024Cash410.0Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)410.0Shareholders’ equity1,745.7Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2025Cash306.4Shareholders’ equity1,981.8Fiscal year 2026Cash346.7Shareholders’ equity2,454.3
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 133.8 158.1 180.8 225.4 303.0 198.0 231.4 410.0 306.4 346.7
Total debt 48.4 3.3 60.9 51.7 39.5 27.4 12.2 0.0 n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) 85.4 154.9 119.9 173.8 263.5 170.6 219.2 410.0 n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 681.6 740.9 863.1 974.4 1,112.5 1,253.7 1,468.7 1,745.7 1,981.8 2,454.3
Debt to equity 0.07 0.00 0.07 0.05 0.04 0.02 0.01 0.00 n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending June, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Jun 2017 FY2018 29 Jun 2018 FY2019 28 Jun 2019 FY2020 26 Jun 2020 FY2021 25 Jun 2021 FY2022 24 Jun 2022 FY2023 30 Jun 2023 FY2024 28 Jun 2024 FY2025 27 Jun 2025 FY2026 26 Jun 2026
Margins
12.1% 11.2% 11.3% 11.3% 11.8% 12.3% 12.7% 12.4% 12.1% 12.0%
7.5% 6.8% 7.7% 7.2% 8.0% 9.0% 9.5% 9.6% 9.5% 10.0%
7.3% 6.4% 8.0% 7.3% 8.0% 9.1% 9.8% 10.8% 10.4% 12.0%
6.8% 6.1% 7.6% 6.9% 7.9% 8.9% 9.4% 10.3% 9.7% 10.2%
0.2% 7.6% 8.1% 6.6% 4.0% 1.5% 5.7% 12.7% 6.1% 0.1%
Spending
4.6% 4.2% 3.5% 4.2% 3.8% 3.3% 2.9% 2.7% 2.6% 2.0%
4.8% 2.5% 1.2% 2.6% 2.5% 4.0% 2.3% 1.6% 3.5% 5.4%
6.5% 4.4% 4.2% 4.8% 1.4% 3.2% 4.7% 4.9% 6.4% 14.8%
Returns
14.2% 11.4% 14.0% 11.6% 13.3% 16.0% 16.9% 17.0% 16.8% 19.3%
9.4% 7.7% 9.6% 8.2% 9.2% 10.9% 12.5% 12.7% 11.7% 12.1%
Balance and payout
0.07 0.00 0.07 0.05 0.04 0.02 0.01 0.00 n/a n/a
34.0% 31.9% 31.2% 29.5% 31.2% 31.7% 25.8% 25.3% 30.0% 37.2%
n/a 40.7% 4.2% 19.1% 24.8% 172.9% 31.3% 10.8% 60.7% 123.9%