Stocks · Financials · Commodity Contracts Brokers & Dealers

Invesco CurrencyShares Australian Dollar Trust

FXA Clue Score68
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001353614
$69.15 +0.41% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $69.15 −5.24% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue2.6Net income1.9Fiscal year 2017Revenue2.1 −17.1%Net income1.5 −21.9%Fiscal year 2018Revenue1.7 −18.7%Net income1.2 −15.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue0.9 −49.0%Net income0.5 −61.5%Fiscal year 2020Revenue0.1 −90.5%Net income−0.4 −184.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue0.0 −100.0%Net income−0.5EPS, diluted−0.30Fiscal year 2022Revenue0.2Net income−0.2EPS, diluted−0.14Fiscal year 2023Revenue1.1 +479.9%Net income0.8EPS, diluted0.72Fiscal year 2024Revenue1.4 +24.8%Net income1.1 +35.5%EPS, diluted1.02 +41.7%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1.2 −12.7%Net income0.9 −18.5%EPS, diluted0.74 −27.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 2.6 2.1 1.7 0.9 0.1 0.0 0.2 1.1 1.4 1.2
Growth −17.1% −18.7% −49.0% −90.5% −100.0% +479.9% +24.8% −12.7%
Net income 1.9 1.5 1.2 0.5 −0.4 −0.5 −0.2 0.8 1.1 0.9
Growth −21.9% −15.7% −61.5% −184.3% +35.5% −18.5%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.30 −0.14 0.72 1.02 0.74
Growth +41.7% −27.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin72.3%Fiscal year 2017Net margin68.1%Fiscal year 2018Net margin70.7%Fiscal year 2019Net margin53.4%Fiscal year 2020Net margin−472.6%Fiscal year 2021Fiscal year 2022Net margin−96.1%Fiscal year 2023Net margin73.3%Fiscal year 2024Net margin79.5%Fiscal year 2025Net margin74.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 72.3% 68.1% 70.7% 53.4% −472.6% n/a −96.1% 73.3% 79.5% 74.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow2.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.5Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow1.2Dividends paid−1.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.6Dividends paid−0.6Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−0.3Dividends paid−0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−0.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−0.3Dividends paid−0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.7Dividends paid−0.7Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.1Dividends paid−1.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.9Dividends paid−0.9
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 2.0 1.5 1.2 0.6 −0.3 −0.6 −0.3 0.7 1.1 0.9
Dividends paid n/a n/a −1.2 −0.6 −0.0 n/a −0.0 −0.7 −1.1 −0.9

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash178.8Fiscal year 2017Cash141.8Fiscal year 2018Cash120.5Fiscal year 2019Cash101.9Fiscal year 2020Cash157.7Fiscal year 2021Cash97.4Fiscal year 2022Cash87.3Fiscal year 2023Cash77.7Fiscal year 2024Cash64.4Fiscal year 2025Cash89.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 178.8 141.8 120.5 101.9 157.7 97.4 87.3 77.7 64.4 89.2

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Oct 2016 FY2017 31 Oct 2017 FY2018 31 Oct 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
178.8 141.8 120.5 101.9 157.7 97.4 87.3 77.7 64.4 89.2
n/a n/a n/a 102.0 157.7 97.4 87.3 77.8 64.5 89.3
Growth +54.6% −38.2% −10.4% −10.9% −17.2% +38.5%
Liabilities
n/a n/a n/a 10.6 0.1 0.0 6.7 0.0 0.0 3.4
Equity
0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Per share and net cash
2.4 1.7 1.7 1.3 2.1 1.4 1.2 1.4 1.0 1.5