Stocks · Financials · Commodity Contracts Brokers & Dealers

iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust

GSG Clue Score60
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001332174
$36.42 +0.94% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $36.42 +107.29% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue2.3Operating income−5.1Net income83.7Fiscal year 2017Revenue9.7 +323.1%Operating income−0.2Net income80.4 −3.9%Fiscal year 2018Revenue24.5 +152.4%Operating income12.6Net income−190.2 −336.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue21.4 −12.7%Operating income13.0Net income174.9Fiscal year 2020Revenue3.7 −82.5%Operating income−2.3Net income−183.6 −205.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue0.4 −88.6%Operating income−10.4Net income366.0Fiscal year 2022Revenue22.3 +5,135.8%Operating income7.5Net income390.8 +6.8%Fiscal year 2023Revenue52.6 +135.6%Operating income43.7Net income−66.5 −117.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue51.3 −2.5%Operating income43.1Net income70.0Fiscal year 2025Revenue42.5 −17.0%Operating income34.3Net income57.0 −18.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 2.3 9.7 24.5 21.4 3.7 0.4 22.3 52.6 51.3 42.5
Growth +323.1% +152.4% −12.7% −82.5% −88.6% +5,135.8% +135.6% −2.5% −17.0%
Operating income −5.1 −0.2 12.6 13.0 −2.3 −10.4 7.5 43.7 43.1 34.3
Net income 83.7 80.4 −190.2 174.9 −183.6 366.0 390.8 −66.5 70.0 57.0
Growth −3.9% −336.5% −205.0% +6.8% −117.0% −18.6%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin−222.4%Net margin3,646.4%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin−1.7%Net margin828.4%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin51.3%Net margin−776.4%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin60.9%Net margin817.7%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−60.8%Net margin−4,905.8%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin−2,437.6%Net margin85,910.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin33.7%Net margin1,752.0%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin83.0%Net margin−126.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin84.2%Net margin136.6%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin80.5%Net margin133.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −222.4% −1.7% 51.3% 60.9% −60.8% −2,437.6% 33.7% 83.0% 84.2% 80.5%
Net margin 3,646.4% 828.4% −776.4% 817.7% −4,905.8% 85,910.7% 1,752.0% −126.6% 136.6% 133.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−258.7Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−267.4Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−41.7Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow630.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−257.3Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−206.4Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow565.1Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow183.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow69.6Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−58.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −258.7 −267.4 −41.7 630.7 −257.3 −206.4 565.1 183.8 69.6 −58.2

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash35.3Fiscal year 2017Cash41.8Fiscal year 2018Cash10.0Fiscal year 2019Cash31.2Fiscal year 2020Cash20.6Fiscal year 2021Cash41.6Fiscal year 2022Cash5.2Fiscal year 2023Fiscal year 2024Fiscal year 2025
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 35.3 41.8 10.0 31.2 20.6 41.6 5.2 n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
−258.7 −267.4 −41.7 630.7 −257.3 −206.4 565.1 183.8 69.6 −58.2
Growth −140.8% −67.5% −62.1% −183.7%
Financing
286.2 273.9 9.9 −609.5 246.7 227.4 −601.5 −186.5 −70.5 57.2

Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.