Stocks · Health care · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

HAEMONETICS CORP

HAE Clue Score66
United States Fiscal year ends April CIK 0000313143
$118.69 -0.65% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $118.69 +78.11% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue886.1Operating income−19.4Net income−26.3EPS, diluted−0.51Fiscal year 2018Revenue903.9 +2.0%Operating income56.2Net income45.6EPS, diluted0.85Fiscal year 2019Revenue967.6 +7.0%Operating income83.5Net income55.0 +20.7%EPS, diluted1.04 +22.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue988.5 +2.2%Operating income103.4Net income76.5 +39.1%EPS, diluted1.48 +42.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue870.5 −11.9%Operating income89.7Net income79.5 +3.8%EPS, diluted1.55 +4.7%Fiscal year 2022Revenue993.2 +14.1%Operating income80.8Net income43.4 −45.4%EPS, diluted0.84 −45.8%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,168.7 +17.7%Operating income156.0Net income115.4 +166.1%EPS, diluted2.24 +166.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,309.1 +12.0%Operating income164.9Net income117.6 +1.9%EPS, diluted2.29 +2.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,360.8 +4.0%Operating income221.8Net income167.7 +42.6%EPS, diluted3.31 +44.5%Fiscal year 2026Revenue1,334.0 −2.0%Operating income156.7Net income97.3 −42.0%EPS, diluted2.05 −38.1%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 886.1 903.9 967.6 988.5 870.5 993.2 1,168.7 1,309.1 1,360.8 1,334.0
Growth +2.0% +7.0% +2.2% −11.9% +14.1% +17.7% +12.0% +4.0% −2.0%
Operating income −19.4 56.2 83.5 103.4 89.7 80.8 156.0 164.9 221.8 156.7
Net income −26.3 45.6 55.0 76.5 79.5 43.4 115.4 117.6 167.7 97.3
Growth +20.7% +39.1% +3.8% −45.4% +166.1% +1.9% +42.6% −42.0%
EPS, diluted −0.51 0.85 1.04 1.48 1.55 0.84 2.24 2.29 3.31 2.05
Growth +22.4% +42.3% +4.7% −45.8% +166.7% +2.2% +44.5% −38.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin42.7%Operating margin−2.2%Net margin−3.0%Free cash flow margin9.4%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin45.6%Operating margin6.2%Net margin5.0%Free cash flow margin16.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin43.2%Operating margin8.6%Net margin5.7%Free cash flow margin4.2%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin49.0%Operating margin10.5%Net margin7.7%Free cash flow margin11.1%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin45.7%Operating margin10.3%Net margin9.1%Free cash flow margin8.2%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin50.9%Operating margin8.1%Net margin4.4%Free cash flow margin7.6%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin52.6%Operating margin13.4%Net margin9.9%Free cash flow margin7.0%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin52.8%Operating margin12.6%Net margin9.0%Free cash flow margin11.0%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin55.0%Operating margin16.3%Net margin12.3%Free cash flow margin10.5%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin59.0%Operating margin11.7%Net margin7.3%Free cash flow margin19.5%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 42.7% 45.6% 43.2% 49.0% 45.7% 50.9% 52.6% 52.8% 55.0% 59.0%
Operating margin −2.2% 6.2% 8.6% 10.5% 10.3% 8.1% 13.4% 12.6% 16.3% 11.7%
Net margin −3.0% 5.0% 5.7% 7.7% 9.1% 4.4% 9.9% 9.0% 12.3% 7.3%
Free cash flow margin 9.4% 16.1% 4.2% 11.1% 8.2% 7.6% 7.0% 11.0% 10.5% 19.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow159.7Capital expenditure−76.1Free cash flow83.6Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow220.4Capital expenditure−74.8Free cash flow145.6 +74.1%Buybacks−100.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow159.3Capital expenditure−119.0Free cash flow40.3 −72.3%Buybacks−160.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow158.2Capital expenditure−48.8Free cash flow109.5 +171.5%Buybacks−175.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow108.8Capital expenditure−37.0Free cash flow71.8 −34.4%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow172.3Capital expenditure−96.5Free cash flow75.8 +5.6%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow273.1Capital expenditure−191.3Free cash flow81.7 +7.9%Buybacks−75.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow181.8Capital expenditure−38.1Free cash flow143.6 +75.7%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow181.7Capital expenditure−39.3Free cash flow142.4 −0.8%Buybacks−225.0Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow293.2Capital expenditure−32.8Free cash flow260.4 +82.8%Buybacks−175.0
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 159.7 220.4 159.3 158.2 108.8 172.3 273.1 181.8 181.7 293.2
Capital expenditure −76.1 −74.8 −119.0 −48.8 −37.0 −96.5 −191.3 −38.1 −39.3 −32.8
Free cash flow 83.6 145.6 40.3 109.5 71.8 75.8 81.7 143.6 142.4 260.4
Growth +74.1% −72.3% +171.5% −34.4% +5.6% +7.9% +75.7% −0.8% +82.8%
Buybacks 0.0 −100.0 −160.0 −175.0 0.0 0.0 −75.0 0.0 −225.0 −175.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash139.6Total debt314.6Net cash (debt)−175.1Shareholders’ equity739.6Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2018Cash180.2Total debt253.7Net cash (debt)−73.5Shareholders’ equity752.4Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2019Cash169.4Total debt350.1Net cash (debt)−180.8Shareholders’ equity667.9Debt to equity0.52Fiscal year 2020Cash137.3Total debt382.5Net cash (debt)−245.2Shareholders’ equity587.1Debt to equity0.65Fiscal year 2021Cash192.3Total debt707.6Net cash (debt)−515.3Shareholders’ equity731.7Debt to equity0.97Fiscal year 2022Cash259.5Total debt773.6Net cash (debt)−514.1Shareholders’ equity749.4Debt to equity1.03Fiscal year 2023Cash284.5Total debt765.9Net cash (debt)−481.4Shareholders’ equity818.0Debt to equity0.94Fiscal year 2024Cash178.8Total debt807.8Net cash (debt)−629.0Shareholders’ equity960.0Debt to equity0.84Fiscal year 2025Cash306.8Total debt1,224.8Net cash (debt)−918.0Shareholders’ equity820.8Debt to equity1.49Fiscal year 2026Cash245.4Total debt1,224.6Net cash (debt)−979.1Shareholders’ equity796.3Debt to equity1.54
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 139.6 180.2 169.4 137.3 192.3 259.5 284.5 178.8 306.8 245.4
Total debt 314.6 253.7 350.1 382.5 707.6 773.6 765.9 807.8 1,224.8 1,224.6
Net cash (debt) −175.1 −73.5 −180.8 −245.2 −515.3 −514.1 −481.4 −629.0 −918.0 −979.1
Shareholders’ equity 739.6 752.4 667.9 587.1 731.7 749.4 818.0 960.0 820.8 796.3
Debt to equity 0.43 0.34 0.52 0.65 0.97 1.03 0.94 0.84 1.49 1.54

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending March, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 1 Apr 2017 FY2018 31 Mar 2018 FY2019 30 Mar 2019 FY2020 28 Mar 2020 FY2021 3 Apr 2021 FY2022 2 Apr 2022 FY2023 1 Apr 2023 FY2024 30 Mar 2024 FY2025 29 Mar 2025 FY2026 28 Mar 2026
Margins
42.7% 45.6% 43.2% 49.0% 45.7% 50.9% 52.6% 52.8% 55.0% 59.0%
−2.2% 6.2% 8.6% 10.5% 10.3% 8.1% 13.4% 12.6% 16.3% 11.7%
−3.1% 6.6% 7.6% 8.8% 8.4% 6.4% 12.1% 11.6% 15.6% 9.6%
−3.0% 5.0% 5.7% 7.7% 9.1% 4.4% 9.9% 9.0% 12.3% 7.3%
9.4% 16.1% 4.2% 11.1% 8.2% 7.6% 7.0% 11.0% 10.5% 19.5%
Spending
4.2% 4.3% 3.7% 3.1% 3.8% 4.7% 4.3% 4.2% 4.6% 4.5%
34.1% 35.0% 28.3% 28.5% 31.6% 34.2% 32.2% 32.8% 32.1% 33.2%
8.6% 8.3% 12.3% 4.9% 4.3% 9.7% 16.4% 2.9% 2.9% 2.5%
n/a 23.6% 25.3% 12.2% −9.0% 31.8% 18.4% 22.6% 20.9% 24.0%
Returns
−3.6% 6.1% 8.2% 13.0% 10.9% 5.8% 14.1% 12.2% 20.4% 12.2%
−2.1% 3.7% 4.3% 6.0% 4.4% 2.3% 6.0% 5.4% 6.8% 4.1%
Balance and payout
0.43 0.34 0.52 0.65 0.97 1.03 0.94 0.84 1.49 1.54
0.0% 68.7% 396.8% 159.9% 0.0% 0.0% 91.8% 0.0% 158.0% 67.2%