Stocks · Financials · Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies

Interactive Brokers

IBKR Clue Score57
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001381197
$87.87 +1.62% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $87.87 +22.19% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1.48Net income0.70EPS, diluted1.25Fiscal year 2017Revenue1.93 +30.6%Net income0.79 +13.4%EPS, diluted1.07Fiscal year 2018Revenue0.93 −52.0%Net income1.13 +41.9%EPS, diluted2.28Fiscal year 2019Revenue0.85 −8.4%Net income1.09 −3.2%EPS, diluted2.10Fiscal year 2020Revenue1.29 +51.9%Net income1.18 +8.3%EPS, diluted2.42Fiscal year 2021Revenue1.57 +21.8%Net income1.64 +38.8%EPS, diluted3.24Fiscal year 2022Revenue1.51 −4.0%Net income1.84 +12.6%EPS, diluted3.75Fiscal year 2023Revenue1.56 +3.4%Net income2.81 +52.7%EPS, diluted1.42Fiscal year 2024Revenue1.98 +27.0%Net income3.41 +21.2%EPS, diluted1.73Fiscal year 2025Revenue2.44 +23.4%Net income4.36 +27.9%EPS, diluted2.22
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1.48 1.93 0.93 0.85 1.29 1.57 1.51 1.56 1.98 2.44
Growth +30.6% −52.0% −8.4% +51.9% +21.8% −4.0% +3.4% +27.0% +23.4%
Net income 0.70 0.79 1.13 1.09 1.18 1.64 1.84 2.81 3.41 4.36
Growth +13.4% +41.9% −3.2% +8.3% +38.8% +12.6% +52.7% +21.2% +27.9%
EPS, diluted 1.25 1.07 2.28 2.10 2.42 3.24 3.75 1.42 1.73 2.22

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin47.4%Fiscal year 2017Net margin41.2%Fiscal year 2018Net margin121.6%Fiscal year 2019Net margin128.6%Fiscal year 2020Net margin91.6%Fiscal year 2021Net margin104.3%Fiscal year 2022Net margin122.3%Fiscal year 2023Net margin180.6%Fiscal year 2024Net margin172.3%Fiscal year 2025Net margin178.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 47.4% 41.2% 121.6% 128.6% 91.6% 104.3% 122.3% 180.6% 172.3% 178.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow0.64Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.07Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow2.36Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow2.67Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow8.07Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow5.90Dividends paid−0.04Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow3.97Dividends paid−0.04Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow4.54Dividends paid−0.04Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow8.72Dividends paid−0.09Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow15.81Dividends paid−0.13
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.64 1.07 2.36 2.67 8.07 5.90 3.97 4.54 8.72 15.81
Dividends paid −0.03 −0.03 −0.03 −0.03 −0.03 −0.04 −0.04 −0.04 −0.09 −0.13

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash1.93Shareholders’ equity0.97Fiscal year 2017Cash1.73Shareholders’ equity1.09Fiscal year 2018Cash2.60Shareholders’ equity1.28Fiscal year 2019Cash2.88Shareholders’ equity1.45Fiscal year 2020Cash4.29Shareholders’ equity1.95Fiscal year 2021Cash2.40Shareholders’ equity2.40Fiscal year 2022Cash3.44Shareholders’ equity2.85Fiscal year 2023Cash3.75Shareholders’ equity3.58Fiscal year 2024Cash3.63Shareholders’ equity4.28Fiscal year 2025Cash4.96Shareholders’ equity5.36
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 1.93 1.73 2.60 2.88 4.29 2.40 3.44 3.75 3.63 4.96
Shareholders’ equity 0.97 1.09 1.28 1.45 1.95 2.40 2.85 3.58 4.28 5.36

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
51.6% 54.4% 129.3% 136.6% 97.6% 114.0% 132.7% 197.1% 186.9% 195.5%
47.4% 41.2% 121.6% 128.6% 91.6% 104.3% 122.3% 180.6% 172.3% 178.6%
Spending
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 11.0% 13.6% 15.9% 10.1%
8.1% 24.4% 5.9% 5.9% 6.1% 8.4% 7.8% 8.4% 7.8% 8.7%
Returns
71.8% 72.8% 87.8% 75.0% 60.4% 68.3% 64.7% 78.5% 79.6% 81.2%
1.3% 1.3% 1.9% 1.5% 1.2% 1.5% 1.6% 2.2% 2.3% 2.1%
Balance and payout
89.4% 89.5% 88.2% 88.9% 90.6% 90.6% 89.9% 89.0% 88.9% 89.9%
3.7% 3.5% 2.6% 2.8% 2.7% 2.3% 2.2% 1.5% 2.7% 3.1%