Stocks · Financials · State Commercial Banks

Midland States Bancorp, Inc.

MSBI Clue Score34
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001466026
$32.16 -1.23% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $32.16 +23.84% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
Net income
Fiscal year 2016Net income31.5EPS, diluted2.17Fiscal year 2017Net income16.1 −49.1%EPS, diluted0.87 −59.9%Fiscal year 2018Net income39.4 +145.5%EPS, diluted1.66 +90.8%Fiscal year 2019Net income55.8 +41.5%EPS, diluted2.26 +36.1%Fiscal year 2020Net income22.5 −59.6%EPS, diluted0.95 −58.0%Fiscal year 2021Net income81.3 +260.8%EPS, diluted3.57 +275.8%Fiscal year 2022Net income100.2 +23.3%EPS, diluted4.28 +19.9%Fiscal year 2023Net income61.2 −39.0%EPS, diluted2.33 −45.6%Fiscal year 2024Net income38.0 −37.8%EPS, diluted1.32 −43.3%Fiscal year 2025Net income−124.3 −426.7%EPS, diluted−6.12 −563.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net income 31.5 16.1 39.4 55.8 22.5 81.3 100.2 61.2 38.0 −124.3
Growth −49.1% +145.5% +41.5% −59.6% +260.8% +23.3% −39.0% −37.8% −426.7%
EPS, diluted 2.17 0.87 1.66 2.26 0.95 3.57 4.28 2.33 1.32 −6.12
Growth −59.9% +90.8% +36.1% −58.0% +275.8% +19.9% −45.6% −43.3% −563.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow24.1Capital expenditure−2.2Free cash flow21.9Dividends paid−9.9Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow70.4Capital expenditure−6.2Free cash flow64.3 +192.8%Dividends paid−14.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow97.1Capital expenditure−7.2Free cash flow89.9 +39.9%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−20.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow538.7Capital expenditure−5.5Free cash flow533.1 +493.1%Buybacks−4.0Dividends paid−23.6Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow499.1Capital expenditure−2.6Free cash flow496.6 −6.9%Buybacks−39.6Dividends paid−25.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow334.4Capital expenditure−2.7Free cash flow331.7 −33.2%Buybacks−11.7Dividends paid−25.2Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow285.8Capital expenditure−3.5Free cash flow282.3 −14.9%Buybacks−1.1Dividends paid−25.9Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow153.4Capital expenditure−8.7Free cash flow144.6 −48.8%Buybacks−17.9Dividends paid−26.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow176.5Capital expenditure−6.9Free cash flow169.6 +17.3%Buybacks−5.5Dividends paid−27.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow125.7Capital expenditure−5.3Free cash flow120.3 −29.1%Buybacks−9.7Dividends paid−27.7
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 24.1 70.4 97.1 538.7 499.1 334.4 285.8 153.4 176.5 125.7
Capital expenditure −2.2 −6.2 −7.2 −5.5 −2.6 −2.7 −3.5 −8.7 −6.9 −5.3
Free cash flow 21.9 64.3 89.9 533.1 496.6 331.7 282.3 144.6 169.6 120.3
Growth +192.8% +39.9% +493.1% −6.9% −33.2% −14.9% −48.8% +17.3% −29.1%
Buybacks n/a n/a 0.0 −4.0 −39.6 −11.7 −1.1 −17.9 −5.5 −9.7
Dividends paid −9.9 −14.0 −20.0 −23.6 −25.0 −25.2 −25.9 −26.6 −27.1 −27.7

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash190.7Shareholders’ equity321.8Fiscal year 2017Cash215.2Shareholders’ equity449.5Fiscal year 2018Cash213.7Shareholders’ equity608.5Fiscal year 2019Cash394.5Shareholders’ equity661.9Fiscal year 2020Cash341.6Shareholders’ equity621.4Fiscal year 2021Cash680.4Shareholders’ equity600.2Fiscal year 2022Cash160.6Shareholders’ equity696.1Fiscal year 2023Cash135.1Shareholders’ equity715.1Fiscal year 2024Cash114.8Shareholders’ equity710.8Fiscal year 2025Cash127.8Shareholders’ equity565.5
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 190.7 215.2 213.7 394.5 341.6 680.4 160.6 135.1 114.8 127.8
Shareholders’ equity 321.8 449.5 608.5 661.9 621.4 600.2 696.1 715.1 710.8 565.5

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
24.1 70.4 97.1 538.7 499.1 334.4 285.8 153.4 176.5 125.7
Growth +192.0% +37.8% +454.8% −7.3% −33.0% −14.5% −46.3% +15.1% −28.8%
Investment
−2.2 −6.2 −7.2 −5.5 −2.6 −2.7 −3.5 −8.7 −6.9 −5.3
calc 21.9 64.3 89.9 533.1 496.6 331.7 282.3 144.6 169.6 120.3
Growth +192.8% +39.9% +493.1% −6.9% −33.2% −14.9% −48.8% +17.3% −29.1%
calc 1.52 3.52 3.82 21.77 21.27 14.71 12.61 6.54 7.80 5.51
−359.1 −234.6 −6.7 −364.8 −1,312.4 −478.5 −1,137.6 −74.8 136.7 748.9
Financing
313.2 188.6 −91.9 6.9 760.4 482.8 332.1 −104.1 −333.5 −861.5
−9.9 −14.0 −20.0 −23.6 −25.0 −25.2 −25.9 −26.6 −27.1 −27.7
n/a n/a 0.0 −4.0 −39.6 −11.7 −1.1 −17.9 −5.5 −9.7

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.