Stocks · Communication · Cable & Other Pay Television Services

ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC

RCI Clue Score67
Ontario, Canada Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000733099
$29.78 -4.06% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $29.78 −37.19% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue13.70Operating income5.09Net income0.84EPS, diluted1.62Fiscal year 2017Revenue14.14 +3.2%Operating income5.50Net income1.85 +121.0%EPS, diluted3.57 +120.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue15.10 +6.7%Operating income5.98Net income2.06 +11.6%EPS, diluted3.99 +11.8%Fiscal year 2019Revenue15.07 −0.2%Operating income6.21Net income2.04 −0.8%EPS, diluted3.97 −0.5%Fiscal year 2020Revenue13.92 −7.7%Operating income5.86Net income1.59 −22.1%EPS, diluted3.13 −21.2%Fiscal year 2021Revenue14.66 +5.3%Operating income5.89Net income1.56 −2.1%EPS, diluted3.07 −1.9%Fiscal year 2022Revenue15.40 +5.1%Operating income6.39Net income1.68 +7.8%EPS, diluted3.32 +8.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue19.31 +25.4%Operating income8.58Net income0.85 −49.5%EPS, diluted1.62 −51.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue20.60 +6.7%Operating income9.62Net income1.73 +104.2%EPS, diluted3.20 +97.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue21.71 +5.4%Operating income9.82Net income6.89 +297.6%EPS, diluted12.74 +298.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 13.70 14.14 15.10 15.07 13.92 14.66 15.40 19.31 20.60 21.71
Growth +3.2% +6.7% −0.2% −7.7% +5.3% +5.1% +25.4% +6.7% +5.4%
Operating income 5.09 5.50 5.98 6.21 5.86 5.89 6.39 8.58 9.62 9.82
Net income 0.84 1.85 2.06 2.04 1.59 1.56 1.68 0.85 1.73 6.89
Growth +121.0% +11.6% −0.8% −22.1% −2.1% +7.8% −49.5% +104.2% +297.6%
EPS, diluted 1.62 3.57 3.99 3.97 3.13 3.07 3.32 1.62 3.20 12.74
Growth +120.4% +11.8% −0.5% −21.2% −1.9% +8.1% −51.2% +97.5% +298.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin37.2%Net margin6.1%Free cash flow margin11.7%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin38.9%Net margin13.0%Free cash flow margin10.1%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin39.6%Net margin13.6%Free cash flow margin9.8%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin41.2%Net margin13.6%Free cash flow margin11.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin42.1%Net margin11.4%Free cash flow margin14.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin40.2%Net margin10.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin41.5%Net margin10.9%Free cash flow margin9.2%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin44.4%Net margin4.4%Free cash flow margin6.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin46.7%Net margin8.4%Free cash flow margin7.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin45.2%Net margin31.8%Free cash flow margin10.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 37.2% 38.9% 39.6% 41.2% 42.1% 40.2% 41.5% 44.4% 46.7% 45.2%
Net margin 6.1% 13.0% 13.6% 13.6% 11.4% 10.6% 10.9% 4.4% 8.4% 31.8%
Free cash flow margin 11.7% 10.1% 9.8% 11.2% 14.4% n/a 9.2% 6.1% 7.7% 10.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow3.96Capital expenditure−2.35Free cash flow1.61Dividends paid−0.99Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow3.94Capital expenditure−2.51Free cash flow1.43 −11.0%Dividends paid−0.99Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow4.29Capital expenditure−2.82Free cash flow1.47 +3.2%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.99Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow4.53Capital expenditure−2.85Free cash flow1.68 +14.1%Buybacks−0.66Dividends paid−1.02Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow4.32Capital expenditure−2.31Free cash flow2.01 +19.5%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−1.01Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow4.16Dividends paid−1.01Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow4.49Capital expenditure−3.08Free cash flow1.42Dividends paid−1.01Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow5.22Capital expenditure−4.04Free cash flow1.18 −16.9%Dividends paid−0.96Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow5.68Capital expenditure−4.10Free cash flow1.58 +34.0%Dividends paid−0.74Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow6.06Capital expenditure−3.86Free cash flow2.20 +39.0%Dividends paid−0.91
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 3.96 3.94 4.29 4.53 4.32 4.16 4.49 5.22 5.68 6.06
Capital expenditure −2.35 −2.51 −2.82 −2.85 −2.31 n/a −3.08 −4.04 −4.10 −3.86
Free cash flow 1.61 1.43 1.47 1.68 2.01 n/a 1.42 1.18 1.58 2.20
Growth −11.0% +3.2% +14.1% +19.5% −16.9% +34.0% +39.0%
Buybacks n/a n/a 0.00 −0.66 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −0.99 −0.99 −0.99 −1.02 −1.01 −1.01 −1.01 −0.96 −0.74 −0.91

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash−0.07Total debt16.08Net cash (debt)−16.15Shareholders’ equity6.28Debt to equity2.56Fiscal year 2017Cash0.00Total debt14.45Net cash (debt)−14.45Shareholders’ equity7.49Debt to equity1.93Fiscal year 2018Cash0.41Total debt14.29Net cash (debt)−13.89Shareholders’ equity8.16Debt to equity1.75Fiscal year 2019Cash0.49Total debt15.97Net cash (debt)−15.47Shareholders’ equity9.42Debt to equity1.70Fiscal year 2020Cash2.48Total debt18.20Net cash (debt)−15.72Shareholders’ equity9.57Debt to equity1.90Fiscal year 2021Cash0.72Total debt18.69Net cash (debt)−17.97Shareholders’ equity10.53Debt to equity1.77Fiscal year 2022Cash0.46Total debt31.73Net cash (debt)−31.27Shareholders’ equity10.09Debt to equity3.14Fiscal year 2023Cash0.80Total debt40.86Net cash (debt)−40.06Shareholders’ equity10.44Debt to equity3.91Fiscal year 2024Cash0.90Total debt41.90Net cash (debt)−41.00Shareholders’ equity10.40Debt to equity4.03Fiscal year 2025Cash1.34Total debt37.06Net cash (debt)−35.71Shareholders’ equity17.75Debt to equity2.09
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash −0.07 0.00 0.41 0.49 2.48 0.72 0.46 0.80 0.90 1.34
Total debt 16.08 14.45 14.29 15.97 18.20 18.69 31.73 40.86 41.90 37.06
Net cash (debt) −16.15 −14.45 −13.89 −15.47 −15.72 −17.97 −31.27 −40.06 −41.00 −35.71
Shareholders’ equity 6.28 7.49 8.16 9.42 9.57 10.53 10.09 10.44 10.40 17.75
Debt to equity 2.56 1.93 1.75 1.70 1.90 1.77 3.14 3.91 4.03 2.09

In billions of CAD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of CAD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
3.96 3.94 4.29 4.53 4.32 4.16 4.49 5.22 5.68 6.06
Growth −0.5% +8.9% +5.6% −4.5% −3.7% +8.0% +16.2% +8.8% +6.7%
2.28 2.14 2.21 2.49 2.62 2.59 2.58 4.12 4.62 4.80
Investment
−2.35 −2.51 −2.82 −2.85 −2.31 n/a −3.08 −4.04 −4.10 −3.86
calc 1.61 1.43 1.47 1.68 2.01 n/a 1.42 1.18 1.58 2.20
Growth −11.0% +3.2% +14.1% +19.5% −16.9% +34.0% +39.0%
calc 3.10 2.76 2.85 3.28 3.97 n/a 2.80 2.25 2.95 4.06
−2.46 −2.63 −2.94 −4.61 −2.56 −6.13 −3.26 −20.20 −4.46 −8.21
Financing
−1.58 −1.24 −0.93 0.18 0.23 0.20 11.36 2.48 −1.13 2.60
−0.99 −0.99 −0.99 −1.02 −1.01 −1.01 −1.01 −0.96 −0.74 −0.91
n/a n/a 0.00 −0.66 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative. Shown in CAD as filed; the screener converts to dollars.