Stocks · Consumer staples · Sugar & Confectionery Products

TOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES INC

TR Clue Score67
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000098677
$37.48 -0.29% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $37.48 +19.74% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue521.1Operating income91.2Net income67.5Fiscal year 2017Revenue519.3 −0.3%Operating income70.4Net income80.9 +19.8%Fiscal year 2018Revenue518.9 −0.1%Operating income70.5Net income56.9 −29.6%Fiscal year 2019Revenue527.1 +1.6%Operating income69.2Net income64.9 +14.1%Fiscal year 2020Revenue471.1 −10.6%Operating income58.2Net income59.0 −9.1%Fiscal year 2021Revenue570.8 +21.2%Operating income67.1Net income65.3 +10.7%Fiscal year 2022Revenue687.0 +20.4%Operating income110.8Net income75.9 +16.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue769.4 +12.0%Operating income101.8Net income91.9 +21.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue723.2 −6.0%Operating income100.5Net income86.8 −5.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue732.5 +1.3%Operating income100.9Net income100.1 +15.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 521.1 519.3 518.9 527.1 471.1 570.8 687.0 769.4 723.2 732.5
Growth −0.3% −0.1% +1.6% −10.6% +21.2% +20.4% +12.0% −6.0% +1.3%
Operating income 91.2 70.4 70.5 69.2 58.2 67.1 110.8 101.8 100.5 100.9
Net income 67.5 80.9 56.9 64.9 59.0 65.3 75.9 91.9 86.8 100.1
Growth +19.8% −29.6% +14.1% −9.1% +10.7% +16.2% +21.0% −5.5% +15.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin38.2%Operating margin17.5%Net margin13.0%Free cash flow margin15.8%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin37.0%Operating margin13.6%Net margin15.6%Free cash flow margin5.1%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin36.3%Operating margin13.6%Net margin11.0%Free cash flow margin14.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin37.4%Operating margin13.1%Net margin12.3%Free cash flow margin15.2%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin36.2%Operating margin12.4%Net margin12.5%Free cash flow margin12.0%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin34.9%Operating margin11.8%Net margin11.4%Free cash flow margin9.4%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin33.9%Operating margin16.1%Net margin11.1%Free cash flow margin7.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin33.4%Operating margin13.2%Net margin11.9%Free cash flow margin8.8%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin35.0%Operating margin13.9%Net margin12.0%Free cash flow margin16.7%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin35.3%Operating margin13.8%Net margin13.7%Free cash flow margin13.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 38.2% 37.0% 36.3% 37.4% 36.2% 34.9% 33.9% 33.4% 35.0% 35.3%
Operating margin 17.5% 13.6% 13.6% 13.1% 12.4% 11.8% 16.1% 13.2% 13.9% 13.8%
Net margin 13.0% 15.6% 11.0% 12.3% 12.5% 11.4% 11.1% 11.9% 12.0% 13.7%
Free cash flow margin 15.8% 5.1% 14.1% 15.2% 12.0% 9.4% 7.1% 8.8% 16.7% 13.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow98.6Capital expenditure−16.1Free cash flow82.5Buybacks−29.1Dividends paid−22.3Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow43.0Capital expenditure−16.7Free cash flow26.3 −68.1%Buybacks−34.1Dividends paid−22.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow100.9Capital expenditure−27.6Free cash flow73.3 +178.8%Buybacks−19.3Dividends paid−23.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow100.2Capital expenditure−20.3Free cash flow80.0 +9.1%Buybacks−34.1Dividends paid−23.5Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow74.7Capital expenditure−18.0Free cash flow56.7 −29.0%Buybacks−32.1Dividends paid−23.8Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow85.3Capital expenditure−31.4Free cash flow53.9 −5.1%Buybacks−30.2Dividends paid−24.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow72.1Capital expenditure−23.4Free cash flow48.7 −9.6%Buybacks−31.9Dividends paid−24.6Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow94.6Capital expenditure−26.8Free cash flow67.8 +39.3%Buybacks−33.1Dividends paid−25.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow138.9Capital expenditure−18.0Free cash flow120.9 +78.3%Buybacks−13.5Dividends paid−25.5Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow130.6Capital expenditure−34.3Free cash flow96.4 −20.3%Buybacks−6.5Dividends paid−26.1
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 98.6 43.0 100.9 100.2 74.7 85.3 72.1 94.6 138.9 130.6
Capital expenditure −16.1 −16.7 −27.6 −20.3 −18.0 −31.4 −23.4 −26.8 −18.0 −34.3
Free cash flow 82.5 26.3 73.3 80.0 56.7 53.9 48.7 67.8 120.9 96.4
Growth −68.1% +178.8% +9.1% −29.0% −5.1% −9.6% +39.3% +78.3% −20.3%
Buybacks −29.1 −34.1 −19.3 −34.1 −32.1 −30.2 −31.9 −33.1 −13.5 −6.5
Dividends paid −22.3 −22.6 −23.0 −23.5 −23.8 −24.1 −24.6 −25.1 −25.5 −26.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash119.1Shareholders’ equity711.4Fiscal year 2017Cash96.3Shareholders’ equity733.8Fiscal year 2018Cash110.9Shareholders’ equity750.6Fiscal year 2019Cash139.0Shareholders’ equity759.9Fiscal year 2020Cash166.8Shareholders’ equity763.3Fiscal year 2021Cash105.8Shareholders’ equity769.0Fiscal year 2022Cash53.3Shareholders’ equity783.2Fiscal year 2023Cash75.9Shareholders’ equity823.4Fiscal year 2024Cash138.8Shareholders’ equity870.7Fiscal year 2025Cash127.2Shareholders’ equity941.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 119.1 96.3 110.9 139.0 166.8 105.8 53.3 75.9 138.8 127.2
Shareholders’ equity 711.4 733.8 750.6 759.9 763.3 769.0 783.2 823.4 870.7 941.0

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
38.2% 37.0% 36.3% 37.4% 36.2% 34.9% 33.9% 33.4% 35.0% 35.3%
17.5% 13.6% 13.6% 13.1% 12.4% 11.8% 16.1% 13.2% 13.9% 13.8%
18.8% 16.3% 14.1% 16.2% 16.2% 15.0% 14.3% 15.6% 17.5% 18.7%
13.0% 15.6% 11.0% 12.3% 12.5% 11.4% 11.1% 11.9% 12.0% 13.7%
15.8% 5.1% 14.1% 15.2% 12.0% 9.4% 7.1% 8.8% 16.7% 13.2%
Spending
20.7% 23.4% 22.7% 24.2% 23.8% 23.1% 17.8% 20.1% 21.1% 21.5%
3.1% 3.2% 5.3% 3.8% 3.8% 5.5% 3.4% 3.5% 2.5% 4.7%
31.2% 4.6% 22.4% 24.1% 22.7% 23.8% 22.7% 23.4% 31.6% 27.1%
Returns
9.5% 11.0% 7.6% 8.5% 7.7% 8.5% 9.7% 11.2% 10.0% 10.6%
7.3% 8.7% 6.0% 6.6% 6.0% 6.4% 7.5% 8.5% 7.6% 8.0%
Balance and payout
33.0% 28.0% 40.4% 36.1% 40.4% 36.9% 32.4% 27.3% 29.4% 26.1%
62.3% 215.8% 57.7% 72.0% 98.5% 100.8% 116.1% 85.8% 32.3% 33.8%