Stocks · Financials · Commercial Banks, NEC

BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A.

BBVA Clue Score68
Spain Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000842180
$26.19 +0.27% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $26.19 +286.85% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Operating income6.87Net income3.48Fiscal year 2017Operating income7.22Net income3.51 +1.1%Fiscal year 2018Operating income6.81Net income5.40 +53.7%Fiscal year 2019Operating income7.20Net income3.51 −35.0%Fiscal year 2020Operating income5.15Net income1.31 −62.8%Fiscal year 2021Operating income7.48Net income4.65 +256.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating income10.37Net income6.36 +36.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating income12.43Net income8.02 +26.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating income15.35Net income10.05 +25.4%Fiscal year 2025Operating income16.15Net income10.51 +4.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating income 6.87 7.22 6.81 7.20 5.15 7.48 10.37 12.43 15.35 16.15
Net income 3.48 3.51 5.40 3.51 1.31 4.65 6.36 8.02 10.05 10.51
Growth +1.1% +53.7% −35.0% −62.8% +256.6% +36.6% +26.1% +25.4% +4.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow6.62Dividends paid1.60Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.72Dividends paid1.70Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow13.44Dividends paid2.11Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow−10.65Capital expenditure−0.85Free cash flow−11.51Dividends paid−2.15Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow39.35Capital expenditure−0.63Free cash flow38.72Dividends paid−1.07Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−1.24Capital expenditure−0.40Free cash flow−1.64 −104.2%Dividends paid−0.93Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow23.72Capital expenditure−1.81Free cash flow21.91Dividends paid−2.19Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−0.72Capital expenditure−1.13Free cash flow−1.85 −108.4%Dividends paid−2.81Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−18.19Capital expenditure−1.20Free cash flow−19.39Dividends paid−3.91Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow14.97Capital expenditure−0.83Free cash flow14.14Dividends paid−4.20
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 6.62 1.72 13.44 −10.65 39.35 −1.24 23.72 −0.72 −18.19 14.97
Capital expenditure n/a n/a n/a −0.85 −0.63 −0.40 −1.81 −1.13 −1.20 −0.83
Free cash flow n/a n/a n/a −11.51 38.72 −1.64 21.91 −1.85 −19.39 14.14
Growth −104.2% −108.4%
Dividends paid 1.60 1.70 2.11 −2.15 −1.07 −0.93 −2.19 −2.81 −3.91 −4.20

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash40.04Shareholders’ equity55.43Fiscal year 2017Cash42.68Shareholders’ equity53.32Fiscal year 2018Cash58.20Shareholders’ equity52.87Fiscal year 2019Cash44.30Shareholders’ equity54.93Fiscal year 2020Cash76.89Shareholders’ equity50.02Fiscal year 2021Cash67.80Shareholders’ equity48.75Fiscal year 2022Cash79.76Shareholders’ equity50.52Fiscal year 2023Cash75.42Shareholders’ equity55.27Fiscal year 2024Cash51.15Shareholders’ equity60.01Fiscal year 2025Cash58.84Shareholders’ equity61.80
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 40.04 42.68 58.20 44.30 76.89 67.80 79.76 75.42 51.15 58.84
Shareholders’ equity 55.43 53.32 52.87 54.93 50.02 48.75 50.52 55.27 60.01 61.80

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018† 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
6.62 1.72 13.44 −10.65 39.35 −1.24 23.72 −0.72 −18.19 14.97
Growth −74.0% +680.3% −179.3% −103.2% −103.0%
−1.43 −1.39 −1.03 1.39 1.29 1.23 1.33 1.40 1.53 1.52
Investment
n/a n/a n/a −0.85 −0.63 −0.40 −1.81 −1.13 −1.20 −0.83
calc n/a n/a n/a −11.51 38.72 −1.64 21.91 −1.85 −19.39 14.14
Growth −104.2% −108.4%
calc n/a n/a n/a −1,730,746.09 5,817,731.03 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
−0.56 2.90 7.52 0.10 −0.04 −1.63 −3.91 n/a n/a n/a
Financing
−1.11 −0.10 −5.09 −2.70 −2.07 −4.35 −7.56 n/a n/a n/a
1.60 1.70 2.11 −2.15 −1.07 −0.93 −2.19 −2.81 −3.91 −4.20

† The diluted share count jumps at 2018, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.