Stocks · Bituminous Coal & Lignite Surface Mining

PEABODY ENERGY CORP

BTU Clue Score34
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001064728
$25.13 +0.52% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $25.13 +50.57% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 3 Apr 2017. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue4.72Operating income−0.28Net income−0.73EPS, diluted−39.87Fiscal year 2018Revenue5.58 +18.4%Operating income0.66Net income0.54EPS, diluted4.43Fiscal year 2019Revenue4.62 −17.2%Operating income0.06Net income−0.21 −138.8%EPS, diluted−2.04Fiscal year 2020Revenue2.88 −37.7%Operating income−1.73Net income−1.87EPS, diluted−19.14Fiscal year 2021Revenue3.32 +15.2%Operating income0.43Net income0.37EPS, diluted3.22Fiscal year 2022Revenue4.98 +50.1%Operating income1.38Net income1.32 +255.2%EPS, diluted8.31Fiscal year 2023Revenue4.95 −0.7%Operating income1.07Net income0.82 −38.2%EPS, diluted5.00Fiscal year 2024Revenue4.24 −14.4%Operating income0.45Net income0.40 −50.5%EPS, diluted2.70Fiscal year 2025Revenue3.86 −8.9%Operating income−0.08Net income−0.04 −110.5%EPS, diluted−0.43
FY2016FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 4.72 5.58 4.62 2.88 3.32 4.98 4.95 4.24 3.86
Growth +18.4% −17.2% −37.7% +15.2% +50.1% −0.7% −14.4% −8.9%
Operating income −0.28 0.66 0.06 −1.73 0.43 1.38 1.07 0.45 −0.08
Net income −0.73 0.54 −0.21 −1.87 0.37 1.32 0.82 0.40 −0.04
Growth −138.8% +255.2% −38.2% −50.5% −110.5%
EPS, diluted −39.87 4.43 −2.04 −19.14 3.22 8.31 5.00 2.70 −0.43

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin−5.9%Net margin−15.5%Free cash flow margin−3.8%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin11.9%Net margin9.8%Free cash flow margin21.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin1.3%Net margin−4.6%Free cash flow margin8.5%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−60.0%Net margin−65.0%Free cash flow margin−7.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin13.0%Net margin11.2%Free cash flow margin7.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin27.7%Net margin26.5%Free cash flow margin19.1%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin21.7%Net margin16.5%Free cash flow margin13.9%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin10.5%Net margin9.5%Free cash flow margin4.8%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin−2.1%Net margin−1.1%Free cash flow margin−2.0%
FY2016FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −5.9% 11.9% 1.3% −60.0% 13.0% 27.7% 21.7% 10.5% −2.1%
Net margin −15.5% 9.8% −4.6% −65.0% 11.2% 26.5% 16.5% 9.5% −1.1%
Free cash flow margin −3.8% 21.3% 8.5% −7.0% 7.1% 19.1% 13.9% 4.8% −2.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−0.05Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow−0.18Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow1.49Capital expenditure−0.30Free cash flow1.19Buybacks−0.83Dividends paid−0.06Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.68Capital expenditure−0.29Free cash flow0.39 −67.0%Buybacks−0.33Dividends paid−0.26Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−0.01Capital expenditure−0.19Free cash flow−0.20 −151.3%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.42Capital expenditure−0.18Free cash flow0.24Buybacks0.00Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1.17Capital expenditure−0.22Free cash flow0.95 +301.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow1.04Capital expenditure−0.35Free cash flow0.69 −27.8%Buybacks−0.35Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.61Capital expenditure−0.40Free cash flow0.21 −70.1%Buybacks−0.18Dividends paid−0.04Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.33Capital expenditure−0.41Free cash flow−0.08 −137.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.04
FY2016FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −0.05 1.49 0.68 −0.01 0.42 1.17 1.04 0.61 0.33
Capital expenditure −0.13 −0.30 −0.29 −0.19 −0.18 −0.22 −0.35 −0.40 −0.41
Free cash flow −0.18 1.19 0.39 −0.20 0.24 0.95 0.69 0.21 −0.08
Growth −67.0% −151.3% +301.9% −27.8% −70.1% −137.9%
Buybacks n/a −0.83 −0.33 0.00 0.00 0.00 −0.35 −0.18 0.00
Dividends paid 0.00 −0.06 −0.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 −0.03 −0.04 −0.04

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.87Shareholders’ equity0.17Fiscal year 2018Cash1.02Shareholders’ equity3.40Fiscal year 2019Cash0.73Shareholders’ equity2.61Fiscal year 2020Cash0.71Shareholders’ equity0.93Fiscal year 2021Cash0.95Shareholders’ equity1.76Fiscal year 2022Cash1.31Shareholders’ equity3.23Fiscal year 2023Cash0.97Shareholders’ equity3.55Fiscal year 2024Cash0.70Shareholders’ equity3.65Fiscal year 2025Cash0.58Shareholders’ equity3.54
FY2016FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.87 1.02 0.73 0.71 0.95 1.31 0.97 0.70 0.58
Shareholders’ equity 0.17 3.40 2.61 0.93 1.76 3.23 3.55 3.65 3.54

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2018† 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020† 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
−0.05 1.49 0.68 −0.01 0.42 1.17 1.04 0.61 0.33
Growth −54.5% −101.4% +179.4% −11.8% −41.4% −45.0%
0.47 0.68 0.60 0.35 0.31 0.32 0.32 0.34 0.38
Investment
−0.13 −0.30 −0.29 −0.19 −0.18 −0.22 −0.35 −0.40 −0.41
calc −0.18 1.19 0.39 −0.20 0.24 0.95 0.69 0.21 −0.08
Growth −67.0% −151.3% +301.9% −27.8% −70.1% −137.9%
calc −9.80 566.05 n/a −2.06 2.12 6.06 4.45 1.45 −0.64
−0.24 −0.52 −0.26 −0.21 −0.13 −0.03 −0.34 −0.60 −0.35
Financing
0.91 −1.03 −0.70 0.19 −0.04 −0.68 −0.46 −0.28 −0.09
0.00 −0.06 −0.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 −0.03 −0.04 −0.04
n/a −0.83 −0.33 0.00 0.00 0.00 −0.35 −0.18 0.00

† The diluted share count jumps at 2018 and 2020, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.