Stocks · Industrials · Farm Machinery & Equipment

LINDSAY CORP

LNN Clue Score71
United States Fiscal year ends August CIK 0000836157
$112.02 -2.25% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $112.02 −27.36% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue518.0Operating income40.6Net income23.2EPS, diluted2.17Fiscal year 2018Revenue547.7 +5.7%Operating income39.0Net income20.3 −12.5%EPS, diluted1.88 −13.4%Fiscal year 2019Revenue436.3 −20.3%Operating income6.1Net income2.2 −89.3%EPS, diluted0.20 −89.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue463.2 +6.2%Operating income54.2Net income38.6 +1,678.5%EPS, diluted3.56 +1,680.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue551.3 +19.0%Operating income54.1Net income42.6 +10.2%EPS, diluted3.88 +9.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue760.3 +37.9%Operating income94.6Net income65.5 +53.8%EPS, diluted5.94 +53.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue661.9 −12.9%Operating income102.2Net income72.4 +10.6%EPS, diluted6.54 +10.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue584.3 −11.7%Operating income76.6Net income66.3 −8.5%EPS, diluted6.01 −8.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue659.1 +12.8%Operating income88.1Net income74.1 +11.8%EPS, diluted6.78 +12.8%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 518.0 547.7 436.3 463.2 551.3 760.3 661.9 584.3 659.1
Growth +5.7% −20.3% +6.2% +19.0% +37.9% −12.9% −11.7% +12.8%
Operating income 40.6 39.0 6.1 54.2 54.1 94.6 102.2 76.6 88.1
Net income 23.2 20.3 2.2 38.6 42.6 65.5 72.4 66.3 74.1
Growth −12.5% −89.3% +1,678.5% +10.2% +53.8% +10.6% −8.5% +11.8%
EPS, diluted 2.17 1.88 0.20 3.56 3.88 5.94 6.54 6.01 6.78
Growth −13.4% −89.4% +1,680.0% +9.0% +53.1% +10.1% −8.1% +12.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin28.0%Operating margin7.8%Net margin4.5%Free cash flow margin5.9%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin27.7%Operating margin7.1%Net margin3.7%Free cash flow margin4.2%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin26.3%Operating margin1.4%Net margin0.5%Free cash flow margin−4.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin32.9%Operating margin11.7%Net margin8.3%Free cash flow margin5.3%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin27.2%Operating margin9.8%Net margin7.7%Free cash flow margin3.2%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin26.2%Operating margin12.4%Net margin8.6%Free cash flow margin−1.7%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin32.2%Operating margin15.4%Net margin10.9%Free cash flow margin15.2%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin32.7%Operating margin13.1%Net margin11.3%Free cash flow margin11.4%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin32.0%Operating margin13.4%Net margin11.2%Free cash flow margin13.7%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 28.0% 27.7% 26.3% 32.9% 27.2% 26.2% 32.2% 32.7% 32.0%
Operating margin 7.8% 7.1% 1.4% 11.7% 9.8% 12.4% 15.4% 13.1% 13.4%
Net margin 4.5% 3.7% 0.5% 8.3% 7.7% 8.6% 10.9% 11.3% 11.2%
Free cash flow margin 5.9% 4.2% −4.4% 5.3% 3.2% −1.7% 15.2% 11.4% 13.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow39.4Capital expenditure−8.9Free cash flow30.6Dividends paid−12.5Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow33.9Capital expenditure−11.1Free cash flow22.9 −25.2%Dividends paid−13.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow3.8Capital expenditure−23.2Free cash flow−19.4 −184.9%Dividends paid−13.4Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow46.0Capital expenditure−21.4Free cash flow24.6Dividends paid−13.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow44.0Capital expenditure−26.5Free cash flow17.5 −29.0%Dividends paid−14.2Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow3.0Capital expenditure−15.6Free cash flow−12.5 −171.9%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−14.6Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow119.7Capital expenditure−18.8Free cash flow100.9Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−15.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow95.8Capital expenditure−29.0Free cash flow66.8 −33.8%Buybacks−22.5Dividends paid−15.5Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow132.9Capital expenditure−42.5Free cash flow90.4 +35.4%Buybacks−11.5Dividends paid−15.7
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 39.4 33.9 3.8 46.0 44.0 3.0 119.7 95.8 132.9
Capital expenditure −8.9 −11.1 −23.2 −21.4 −26.5 −15.6 −18.8 −29.0 −42.5
Free cash flow 30.6 22.9 −19.4 24.6 17.5 −12.5 100.9 66.8 90.4
Growth −25.2% −184.9% −29.0% −171.9% −33.8% +35.4%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −22.5 −11.5
Dividends paid −12.5 −13.0 −13.4 −13.6 −14.2 −14.6 −15.1 −15.5 −15.7

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash121.6Total debt117.0Net cash (debt)4.6Shareholders’ equity270.1Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2018Cash160.8Total debt116.3Net cash (debt)44.5Shareholders’ equity276.9Debt to equity0.42Fiscal year 2019Cash127.2Total debt116.1Net cash (debt)11.1Shareholders’ equity268.2Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2020Cash121.4Total debt115.9Net cash (debt)5.5Shareholders’ equity298.5Debt to equity0.39Fiscal year 2021Cash127.1Total debt115.7Net cash (debt)11.4Shareholders’ equity338.4Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2022Cash105.0Total debt115.6Net cash (debt)−10.5Shareholders’ equity393.4Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2023Cash160.8Total debt115.4Net cash (debt)45.4Shareholders’ equity455.7Debt to equity0.25Fiscal year 2024Cash190.9Total debt115.2Net cash (debt)75.7Shareholders’ equity480.9Debt to equity0.24Fiscal year 2025Cash250.6Total debt115.0Net cash (debt)135.5Shareholders’ equity532.9Debt to equity0.22
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 121.6 160.8 127.2 121.4 127.1 105.0 160.8 190.9 250.6
Total debt 117.0 116.3 116.1 115.9 115.7 115.6 115.4 115.2 115.0
Net cash (debt) 4.6 44.5 11.1 5.5 11.4 −10.5 45.4 75.7 135.5
Shareholders’ equity 270.1 276.9 268.2 298.5 338.4 393.4 455.7 480.9 532.9
Debt to equity 0.43 0.42 0.43 0.39 0.34 0.29 0.25 0.24 0.22

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending August, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Aug 2017 FY2018 31 Aug 2018 FY2019 31 Aug 2019 FY2020 31 Aug 2020 FY2021 31 Aug 2021 FY2022 31 Aug 2022 FY2023 31 Aug 2023 FY2024 31 Aug 2024 FY2025 31 Aug 2025
Revenue and profit
518.0 547.7 436.3 463.2 551.3 760.3 661.9 584.3 659.1
Growth +5.7% −20.3% +6.2% +19.0% +37.9% −12.9% −11.7% +12.8%
373.0 396.2 329.5 322.1 417.4 571.6 461.1 416.0 465.6
145.0 151.5 114.6 152.5 150.2 199.2 213.0 191.1 210.8
Growth +4.4% −24.3% +33.1% −1.5% +32.6% +6.9% −10.3% +10.3%
17.1 16.0 13.9 14.0 13.4 15.1 18.2 17.1 17.9
46.5 55.5 63.7 52.9 51.9 55.5 56.4 57.4 63.0
40.6 39.0 6.1 54.2 54.1 94.6 102.2 76.6 88.1
Growth −4.0% −84.3% +786.4% −0.2% +74.9% +8.0% −25.0% +15.0%
35.7 33.9 2.1 48.8 50.4 87.9 100.4 79.1 94.6
12.5 13.6 −0.1 10.2 7.8 22.4 28.0 12.8 20.5
23.2 20.3 2.2 38.6 42.6 65.5 72.4 66.3 74.1
Growth −12.5% −89.3% +1,678.5% +10.2% +53.8% +10.6% −8.5% +11.8%
Per share
2.17 1.89 0.20 3.57 3.91 5.97 6.58 6.04 6.82
2.17 1.88 0.20 3.56 3.88 5.94 6.54 6.01 6.78
Growth −13.4% −89.4% +1,680.0% +9.0% +53.1% +10.1% −8.1% +12.8%
10.7 10.7 10.8 10.8 10.9 11.0 11.0 11.0 10.9
10.7 10.8 10.8 10.9 11.0 11.0 11.1 11.0 10.9
Growth +0.7% +0.4% +0.5% +1.1% +0.4% +0.3% −0.4% −0.9%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 7.3% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 13.8% a year.
  • The share count barely moved in five years.
  • Operating margin is up 1.7 points on five years ago, at 13.4%.
  • Profitable in every one of the 9 years on file.