Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Retail-Miscellaneous Retail

SUBURBAN PROPANE PARTNERS LP

SPH Clue Score40
United States Fiscal year ends September CIK 0001005210
$17.09 -0.29% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $17.09 +9.83% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,187.9Operating income128.6Net income38.0EPS, diluted0.62Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,344.4 +13.2%Operating income158.0Net income76.5 +101.4%EPS, diluted1.24 +100.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,267.7 −5.7%Operating income150.9Net income68.6 −10.3%EPS, diluted1.10 −11.3%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,107.9 −12.6%Operating income140.3Net income60.8 −11.5%EPS, diluted0.97 −11.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,288.8 +16.3%Operating income213.2Net income122.8 +102.1%EPS, diluted1.94 +100.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,501.5 +16.5%Operating income206.3Net income139.7 +13.8%EPS, diluted2.18 +12.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,429.2 −4.8%Operating income206.8Net income123.8 −11.4%EPS, diluted1.92 −11.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,327.2 −7.1%Operating income171.3Net income74.2 −40.1%EPS, diluted1.14 −40.6%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,432.5 +7.9%Operating income206.3Net income106.6 +43.7%EPS, diluted1.62 +42.1%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,187.9 1,344.4 1,267.7 1,107.9 1,288.8 1,501.5 1,429.2 1,327.2 1,432.5
Growth +13.2% −5.7% −12.6% +16.3% +16.5% −4.8% −7.1% +7.9%
Operating income 128.6 158.0 150.9 140.3 213.2 206.3 206.8 171.3 206.3
Net income 38.0 76.5 68.6 60.8 122.8 139.7 123.8 74.2 106.6
Growth +101.4% −10.3% −11.5% +102.1% +13.8% −11.4% −40.1% +43.7%
EPS, diluted 0.62 1.24 1.10 0.97 1.94 2.18 1.92 1.14 1.62
Growth +100.0% −11.3% −11.8% +100.0% +12.4% −11.9% −40.6% +42.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin10.8%Net margin3.2%Free cash flow margin11.4%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin11.8%Net margin5.7%Free cash flow margin13.2%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin11.9%Net margin5.4%Free cash flow margin15.1%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin12.7%Net margin5.5%Free cash flow margin16.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin16.5%Net margin9.5%Free cash flow margin15.3%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin13.7%Net margin9.3%Free cash flow margin11.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin14.5%Net margin8.7%Free cash flow margin12.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin12.9%Net margin5.6%Free cash flow margin7.6%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin14.4%Net margin7.4%Free cash flow margin8.0%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 10.8% 11.8% 11.9% 12.7% 16.5% 13.7% 14.5% 12.9% 14.4%
Net margin 3.2% 5.7% 5.4% 5.5% 9.5% 9.3% 8.7% 5.6% 7.4%
Free cash flow margin 11.4% 13.2% 15.1% 16.0% 15.3% 11.7% 12.6% 7.6% 8.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow163.8Capital expenditure−28.2Free cash flow135.7Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow210.4Capital expenditure−32.9Free cash flow177.5 +30.9%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow226.8Capital expenditure−35.0Free cash flow191.8 +8.1%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow209.4Capital expenditure−32.5Free cash flow176.9 −7.8%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow226.6Capital expenditure−29.9Free cash flow196.7 +11.2%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow220.5Capital expenditure−44.4Free cash flow176.2 −10.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow225.2Capital expenditure−44.9Free cash flow180.3 +2.3%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow160.6Capital expenditure−59.4Free cash flow101.2 −43.9%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow186.3Capital expenditure−72.0Free cash flow114.3 +13.0%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 163.8 210.4 226.8 209.4 226.6 220.5 225.2 160.6 186.3
Capital expenditure −28.2 −32.9 −35.0 −32.5 −29.9 −44.4 −44.9 −59.4 −72.0
Free cash flow 135.7 177.5 191.8 176.9 196.7 176.2 180.3 101.2 114.3
Growth +30.9% +8.1% −7.8% +11.2% −10.4% +2.3% −43.9% +13.0%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash2.8Total debt1,272.2Net cash (debt)−1,269.4Fiscal year 2018Cash5.2Total debt1,255.1Net cash (debt)−1,250.0Fiscal year 2019Cash2.4Total debt1,227.1Net cash (debt)−1,224.6Fiscal year 2020Cash3.1Total debt1,210.2Net cash (debt)−1,207.0Fiscal year 2021Cash5.8Total debt1,118.0Net cash (debt)−1,112.2Fiscal year 2022Cash4.1Total debt1,077.3Net cash (debt)−1,073.2Fiscal year 2023Cash3.5Total debt1,188.2Net cash (debt)−1,184.7Fiscal year 2024Cash3.2Total debt1,210.3Net cash (debt)−1,207.1Fiscal year 2025Cash0.4Total debt1,211.7Net cash (debt)−1,211.3
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 2.8 5.2 2.4 3.1 5.8 4.1 3.5 3.2 0.4
Total debt 1,272.2 1,255.1 1,227.1 1,210.2 1,118.0 1,077.3 1,188.2 1,210.3 1,211.7
Net cash (debt) −1,269.4 −1,250.0 −1,224.6 −1,207.0 −1,112.2 −1,073.2 −1,184.7 −1,207.1 −1,211.3

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending September, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Sep 2017 FY2018 29 Sep 2018 FY2019 28 Sep 2019 FY2020 26 Sep 2020 FY2021 25 Sep 2021 FY2022 24 Sep 2022 FY2023 30 Sep 2023 FY2024 28 Sep 2024 FY2025 27 Sep 2025
Margins
10.8% 11.8% 11.9% 12.7% 16.5% 13.7% 14.5% 12.9% 14.4%
3.2% 5.6% 5.5% 5.5% 9.6% 9.3% 8.7% 5.6% 7.5%
3.2% 5.7% 5.4% 5.5% 9.5% 9.3% 8.7% 5.6% 7.4%
11.4% 13.2% 15.1% 16.0% 15.3% 11.7% 12.6% 7.6% 8.0%
Spending
4.8% 4.9% 5.6% 6.0% 5.7% 5.4% 6.4% 6.8% 6.7%
2.4% 2.4% 2.8% 2.9% 2.3% 3.0% 3.1% 4.5% 5.0%
1.2% −0.8% 1.2% −0.2% 0.9% 0.3% 0.5% 1.0% 1.2%
Returns
1.7% 3.6% 3.4% 3.0% 6.0% 6.6% 5.5% 3.3% 4.6%
Balance and payout
74.5% 76.5% 78.8% 82.3% 79.3% 76.4% 75.9% 75.9% 73.9%